Motherboard Forums


Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes

A8N-SLI Premium Minimum Required To POST

 
 
peter@petecar.demon.co.uk
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      04-21-2006, 07:59 PM
Hi Folks

Some asistance please I'm trying to get a new A8N-SLI Premium up and running but
with no success. I bought it new from a "Specialist" Supllier as part of a
"Matched Bundle" together with a pair of Corsair memory sticks
(CMX1024-3200C2PT) and an Athleon 3700 Processor.

Problem is it doesn't boot won't even POST. Tried everything suggested by the
retailer and have sent the MB back to them for testing. They have returned it
saying it tests OK. So what is the absolute minimum I need to install to get it
to at least POST and point me in the right direction? DO I definately need to
Have CPU, memory and graphics card?

The only other items thay may be an issue is the graphics card a Leadtek WinFast
PX6600 GT TDH it's second hand but I don't have another MB I can test it on and
the Power Supply which is an OEM unit with the following spec:

Switched power supply
110/220 V switchable (220 V: 5 Amp/ 110V:10 Amp)
+ 3.3 V 28 Amp
+ 5 V 45 Amp
+ 12 V 25 Amp
Max. 275 Watt
-5 V 0.5 Amp
-12 V 0.8 Amp
- 5 Vsb 2 Amp PEAK 2.5
Max. 650 Watt

This works fine with by other MB an Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe.

Any help Vert Very much appreciated

Pete


--
NewsGuy.Com 30Gb $9.95 Carry Forward and On Demand Bandwidth

 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
criticalimpact@gmail.com
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      04-22-2006, 02:15 AM
Try putting the ram into B1 and B2 slots and see if it posts. My
brother had the same board and thats the only way he could get it to
post. I told him it was a retarted idea because he isnt running the ram
in dual channel mode, but hes done it anyway and doesnt seem to be
losing any performance

 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Eric Parker
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      04-22-2006, 07:33 AM

<(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:(E-Mail Removed)...
> Hi Folks
>
> Some asistance please I'm trying to get a new A8N-SLI Premium up and

running but
> with no success. I bought it new from a "Specialist" Supllier as

part of a
> "Matched Bundle" together with a pair of Corsair memory sticks
> (CMX1024-3200C2PT) and an Athleon 3700 Processor.
>
> Problem is it doesn't boot won't even POST. Tried everything

suggested by the
> retailer and have sent the MB back to them for testing. They have

returned it
> saying it tests OK. So what is the absolute minimum I need to

install to get it
> to at least POST and point me in the right direction? DO I

definately need to
> Have CPU, memory and graphics card?
>
> The only other items thay may be an issue is the graphics card a

Leadtek WinFast
> PX6600 GT TDH it's second hand but I don't have another MB I can

test it on and
> the Power Supply which is an OEM unit with the following spec:
>
> Switched power supply
> 110/220 V switchable (220 V: 5 Amp/ 110V:10 Amp)
> + 3.3 V 28 Amp
> + 5 V 45 Amp
> + 12 V 25 Amp
> Max. 275 Watt
> -5 V 0.5 Amp
> -12 V 0.8 Amp
> - 5 Vsb 2 Amp PEAK 2.5
> Max. 650 Watt
>
> This works fine with by other MB an Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe.
>
> Any help Vert Very much appreciated
>
> Pete
>
>
> --
> NewsGuy.Com 30Gb $9.95 Carry Forward and On Demand Bandwidth
>


Pete

No answers yet.

What happens when press the power button ?
Do the fans spin ?
Is the led on the MB on ?
Is the memory in the blue sockets ?
Have you tried just one memory stick then just the other ?
Is the graphics card in the top (blue) PCI Express slot ?
Is the speaker connected - any beeps ?
Do you get any beeps without the graphics card ?
Do you have a PCI graphics card to try ?

Eric

--
Remove the dross to contact me directly


 
Reply With Quote
 
Pascal Perrot
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      04-22-2006, 02:37 PM
Try with no-name memory...
I had a same pb with A8N-SLI-Deluxe and Corsair mem that was not reconized
with the BIOS.
Install no-name memory, install the last BIOS and then plug your new mem.

Pascal

<(E-Mail Removed)> a écrit dans le message de news:
(E-Mail Removed)...
> Hi Folks
>
> Some asistance please I'm trying to get a new A8N-SLI Premium up and
> running but
> with no success. I bought it new from a "Specialist" Supllier as part of a
> "Matched Bundle" together with a pair of Corsair memory sticks
> (CMX1024-3200C2PT) and an Athleon 3700 Processor.
>
> Problem is it doesn't boot won't even POST. Tried everything suggested by
> the
> retailer and have sent the MB back to them for testing. They have returned
> it
> saying it tests OK. So what is the absolute minimum I need to install to
> get it
> to at least POST and point me in the right direction? DO I definately need
> to
> Have CPU, memory and graphics card?
>
> The only other items thay may be an issue is the graphics card a Leadtek
> WinFast
> PX6600 GT TDH it's second hand but I don't have another MB I can test it
> on and
> the Power Supply which is an OEM unit with the following spec:
>
> Switched power supply
> 110/220 V switchable (220 V: 5 Amp/ 110V:10 Amp)
> + 3.3 V 28 Amp
> + 5 V 45 Amp
> + 12 V 25 Amp
> Max. 275 Watt
> -5 V 0.5 Amp
> -12 V 0.8 Amp
> - 5 Vsb 2 Amp PEAK 2.5
> Max. 650 Watt
>
> This works fine with by other MB an Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe.
>
> Any help Vert Very much appreciated
>
> Pete
>
>
> --
> NewsGuy.Com 30Gb $9.95 Carry Forward and On Demand Bandwidth
>



 
Reply With Quote
 
CoCo
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      04-23-2006, 10:59 AM
(E-Mail Removed) skrev:
> Hi Folks
>
> Some asistance please I'm trying to get a new A8N-SLI Premium up and running but
> with no success. I bought it new from a "Specialist" Supllier as part of a
> "Matched Bundle" together with a pair of Corsair memory sticks
> (CMX1024-3200C2PT) and an Athleon 3700 Processor.
>
> Problem is it doesn't boot won't even POST. Tried everything suggested by the
> retailer and have sent the MB back to them for testing. They have returned it
> saying it tests OK. So what is the absolute minimum I need to install to get it
> to at least POST and point me in the right direction? DO I definately need to
> Have CPU, memory and graphics card?
>
> The only other items thay may be an issue is the graphics card a Leadtek WinFast
> PX6600 GT TDH it's second hand but I don't have another MB I can test it on and
> the Power Supply which is an OEM unit with the following spec:
>
> Switched power supply
> 110/220 V switchable (220 V: 5 Amp/ 110V:10 Amp)
> + 3.3 V 28 Amp
> + 5 V 45 Amp
> + 12 V 25 Amp
> Max. 275 Watt
> -5 V 0.5 Amp
> -12 V 0.8 Amp
> - 5 Vsb 2 Amp PEAK 2.5
> Max. 650 Watt
>
> This works fine with by other MB an Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe.
>
> Any help Vert Very much appreciated
>
> Pete
>
>


hi

remove the mb from case and install just cpu, 1x mem module, connect system speaker if not
onboard, connect mb + power -> start! (yes! no gf)

if this dont awake it, remove mem and retry!

system speaker should say something, or better if this mb have a post code module or post
panel, use it!!

if no success this mb/cpu/psu is broken!! (swap test with any known good unit)

if ok, connect gf and redo!

if ok, add second mem module.....

coco
 
Reply With Quote
 
milleron
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      04-28-2006, 05:09 PM
On 21 Apr 2006 19:15:52 -0700, (E-Mail Removed) wrote:

>Try putting the ram into B1 and B2 slots and see if it posts. My
>brother had the same board and thats the only way he could get it to
>post. I told him it was a retarted idea because he isnt running the ram
>in dual channel mode, but hes done it anyway and doesnt seem to be
>losing any performance


Your brother has a faulty motherboard. Don't you agree?

Ron
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Re: What's the minimum required for a mbo to post? Bob F Asus 5 02-24-2010 08:17 PM
Re: What's the minimum required for a mbo to post? Paul Asus 6 02-22-2010 03:24 AM
Re: What's the minimum required for a mbo to post? GMAN Asus 0 02-21-2010 11:20 PM
Re: What's the minimum required for a mbo to post? TJ Asus 0 02-21-2010 10:46 PM
Re: Minimum hardware required for Sun Cluster Greg Fisher Sun Hardware 0 07-04-2003 10:51 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:26 AM.


Welcome!
Welcome to Motherboard Point
 

Advertisment