Motherboard Forums


Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes

Computer Shuts Down - KT333 Ultra Dragon Platinum

 
 
MaxwellMI@gmail.com
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      10-04-2005, 06:13 PM
My computer shuts down unexpectedly from time to time.
This has become more frequent.
It tries to reboot but gets stuck in a reboot loop.

I have both side panels off my case.
I removed & cleaned the heat sink & fan.
I noticed the thermal grease between the AMD Athlon XP 1500 is nearly
gone.

I'm assuming this must be a heat issue.
The longer I let the computer rest,
the longer I can use it without the unexpected shut down/restart.

================================================== ================
My Soyo Hardware Monitor gives these numbers (they vary a bit):

CPU Temp - 122 F
CPU Fan - 2519 RPM
CHA Temp - 97 F
CHA Fan - 0000 RPM - My case fan plugs won't fit on the MB connector so
it plugs in elsewhere

Voltage
Vcore - 1.76V
+3.3V - 3.24V
+5V - 4.67V
+12V - 11.96V
DDR 2.47V
AGP - 1.47V
================================================== ============

System Info:

AMD Athlon XP 1500
ATI 8500 All-in-Wonder
PC2700 DDR-SDRAM 512MB
2 internal Hard Drives
Creative DVD Player
Sony CD-RW

 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
farmuse
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      10-06-2005, 05:35 PM
(E-Mail Removed) wrote:
> My computer shuts down unexpectedly from time to time.
> This has become more frequent.
> It tries to reboot but gets stuck in a reboot loop.
>
> I have both side panels off my case.
> I removed & cleaned the heat sink & fan.
> I noticed the thermal grease between the AMD Athlon XP 1500 is nearly
> gone.
>
> I'm assuming this must be a heat issue.
> The longer I let the computer rest,
> the longer I can use it without the unexpected shut down/restart.
>
> ================================================== ================
> My Soyo Hardware Monitor gives these numbers (they vary a bit):
>
> CPU Temp - 122 F
> CPU Fan - 2519 RPM
> CHA Temp - 97 F
> CHA Fan - 0000 RPM - My case fan plugs won't fit on the MB connector so
> it plugs in elsewhere
>
> Voltage
> Vcore - 1.76V
> +3.3V - 3.24V
> +5V - 4.67V
> +12V - 11.96V
> DDR 2.47V
> AGP - 1.47V
> ================================================== ============
>
> System Info:
>
> AMD Athlon XP 1500
> ATI 8500 All-in-Wonder
> PC2700 DDR-SDRAM 512MB
> 2 internal Hard Drives
> Creative DVD Player
> Sony CD-RW
>

could be a power supply failure, check that. what size it is, how
old, is it on a line conditioner.
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
MaxwellMI@gmail.com
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      10-07-2005, 01:45 PM
The power supply is about 2 years old. It was a replacement meant to
deal with this same problem at that time. The problem has returned.

** PLEASE NOTE: **
My Soyo Hardware Monitor has been showing the AGP voltage in "Red
Letters" at times when it spikes to 1.67v or even 1.77v before
returning to 1.47-1.48v. I'm assuming the red letters mean this is a
problem when it's at 1.67 or 1.77.

Allied AL-A300ATZ (max 300 watts)

================================================== ============================================
AC-Input.......|Voltage............|Current.......... ......|Frequency........................|
................|11.5...0....230v...|8A/4A..................|60/50Hz..........................|
================================================== ============================================
MaxDC..........|+3.3v.....+5v......|+12v....-12v....-5v....|+5VSB....BLK......GRN.......GRY..|
Output.........|20A.......30A......|10A.....0.8A.. ..0.5A...|2A.......COM......PS-ON.....PG...|
================================================== ============================================
CombinedPower..|160w...............|120w....9.6w.. ..2.5w...|10w......Return...Remote....POK..|
================================================== ============================================

 
Reply With Quote
 
f/fgeorge
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      10-07-2005, 05:20 PM
Okay whenever I build a machine, I do it ONLY for friends so no
commercial stuff, I use nothing below a 400 or even a 450 watt power
supply. You might want to go get a 450 watt one and plug it in and see
if the problem goes away. I find them at the local mom and pop
computer store for around $25.00US new only.

On 7 Oct 2005 06:45:09 -0700, (E-Mail Removed) wrote:

>The power supply is about 2 years old. It was a replacement meant to
>deal with this same problem at that time. The problem has returned.
>
>** PLEASE NOTE: **
>My Soyo Hardware Monitor has been showing the AGP voltage in "Red
>Letters" at times when it spikes to 1.67v or even 1.77v before
>returning to 1.47-1.48v. I'm assuming the red letters mean this is a
>problem when it's at 1.67 or 1.77.
>
>Allied AL-A300ATZ (max 300 watts)
>
>================================================= =============================================
>AC-Input.......|Voltage............|Current.......... ......|Frequency........................|
>...............|11.5...0....230v...|8A/4A..................|60/50Hz..........................|
>================================================= =============================================
>MaxDC..........|+3.3v.....+5v......|+12v....-12v....-5v....|+5VSB....BLK......GRN.......GRY..|
>Output.........|20A.......30A......|10A.....0.8A. ...0.5A...|2A.......COM......PS-ON.....PG...|
>================================================= =============================================
>CombinedPower..|160w...............|120w....9.6w. ...2.5w...|10w......Return...Remote....POK..|
>================================================= =============================================


 
Reply With Quote
 
MaxwellMI@gmail.com
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      10-08-2005, 12:19 AM
I just ordered a SeaSonic S12-430 power supply (430 watts). I wanted
to order a brand that was AMD certified. I'll let everyone knows if
that solves the problem.

In the meantime, any other comments or suggestions would be
appreciated.

The power connector next to the AGP slot interests me. Based on
reading the manual I'm assuming that only an AGP Pro card can make use
of this. Since my voltage spikes are related to my AGP, I was tempted
to plug in a 4 pin power rail and see if that helped.

 
Reply With Quote
 
f/fgeorge
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      10-08-2005, 02:50 AM
On 7 Oct 2005 17:19:45 -0700, (E-Mail Removed) wrote:

>I just ordered a SeaSonic S12-430 power supply (430 watts). I wanted
>to order a brand that was AMD certified. I'll let everyone knows if
>that solves the problem.
>
>In the meantime, any other comments or suggestions would be
>appreciated.
>
>The power connector next to the AGP slot interests me. Based on
>reading the manual I'm assuming that only an AGP Pro card can make use
>of this. Since my voltage spikes are related to my AGP, I was tempted
>to plug in a 4 pin power rail and see if that helped.

If you have the 4 pin connector included with the power supply, I have
been told to always plug it in. If you don't need it then it won't do
anything.

 
Reply With Quote
 
MaxwellMI@gmail.com
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      10-08-2005, 03:34 PM
My board has the ATX12v 4-Pin Connector next to the AGP slot as shown
here - http://www.clubic.com/photo/00030441.jpg

This is d.i.f.f.e.r.e.n.t than the 4-pin connector use on some MBs to
give extra juice to the processor as shown here -
http://www.atxpowersupplies.com/imag...or-200x142.gif

The User Manual lists the slot as "ATX12V 4-Pin(+12V) Connector". The
manual also says the ATX12 4-Pin Connector is for AGP Pro use only. I
also checked my BIOS and it appears no changed would be needed to
activate this connector.

Given that info and the availability of an extra rail from my power
supply, do you still recommend plugging into the 4 pin next to my AGP
slot?

 
Reply With Quote
 
f/fgeorge
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      10-09-2005, 01:18 PM
On 8 Oct 2005 08:34:48 -0700, (E-Mail Removed) wrote:

>My board has the ATX12v 4-Pin Connector next to the AGP slot as shown
>here - http://www.clubic.com/photo/00030441.jpg
>
>This is d.i.f.f.e.r.e.n.t than the 4-pin connector use on some MBs to
>give extra juice to the processor as shown here -
>http://www.atxpowersupplies.com/imag...or-200x142.gif
>
>The User Manual lists the slot as "ATX12V 4-Pin(+12V) Connector". The
>manual also says the ATX12 4-Pin Connector is for AGP Pro use only. I
>also checked my BIOS and it appears no changed would be needed to
>activate this connector.
>
>Given that info and the availability of an extra rail from my power
>supply, do you still recommend plugging into the 4 pin next to my AGP
>slot?

yes

 
Reply With Quote
 
MaxwellMI@gmail.com
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      10-14-2005, 07:54 PM
** UPDATE **

My new SeaSonic 430w power supply arrived three days ago. Not a single
problem since installation. I've run the system hard (particularly the
video card) trying to recreate a previously unavoidable problem. Based
on 3 days of use, I think the power supply was my problem.

Originally I was only using a 250w PS. Two years ago I upgraded to a
300w. Now I've had to upgrade again to a 430w PS. I've very happy
with the honeycomb ventilation, ample connectors, 20/24 pin option,
cable management, etc. of the SeaSonic PS. I would recommend it to
anyone who is willing to drop $100 on an ATX power supply.

Thanks for your help.

 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KT333 Ultra-ARU shuts down 2 secs after powerup?! Witchy MSI 9 12-01-2003 04:45 PM
KT333 Dragon Ultra Platinum + SoundBlaster Audigy Platinum Problem Jefrox Soyo 6 11-09-2003 02:22 AM
Re: Random lockup, SY-KT333 Dragon Ultra Platinum Imagein Nation Soyo 0 08-24-2003 02:59 AM
Re: Random lockup, SY-KT333 Dragon Ultra Platinum Dan Soyo 0 08-23-2003 03:40 AM
Re: KT333 Dragon Ultra Platinum + SoundBlaster Audigy Platinum Problem Matt Brown Soyo 0 07-24-2003 10:26 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:52 AM.


Welcome!
Welcome to Motherboard Point
 

Advertisment