Motherboard Forums


Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes

DDR333 running at 266?

 
 
TMTupper
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      07-10-2003, 12:39 AM
My aopen board has a P4 2.0g, 400fsb cpu, does the ddr ram run at 333 or 266
because of the cpu at 400fsb?

Thanks


 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
c
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      07-10-2003, 01:49 AM

"TMTupper" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:aB2Pa.99988$(E-Mail Removed) le.rogers.com...
> My aopen board has a P4 2.0g, 400fsb cpu, does the ddr ram run at 333 or

266
> because of the cpu at 400fsb?
>
> Thanks
>
>


It depends on what board you have, what speed your memory is and what the
BIOS settings are for the memory speed.

Chris


 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
TMTupper
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      07-10-2003, 06:01 AM
The board is a AX45n-533 made by Aopen, the ram is Samsung, DDR333, speed
for ram is set to AUTO.

CPU is a P4 2.0g 512k cache, 400mhz FSB


"c" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:TC3Pa.192725$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
>
> "TMTupper" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> news:aB2Pa.99988$(E-Mail Removed) le.rogers.com...
> > My aopen board has a P4 2.0g, 400fsb cpu, does the ddr ram run at 333 or

> 266
> > because of the cpu at 400fsb?
> >
> > Thanks
> >
> >

>
> It depends on what board you have, what speed your memory is and what the
> BIOS settings are for the memory speed.
>
> Chris
>
>



 
Reply With Quote
 
TMTupper
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      07-10-2003, 01:44 PM
I have done the latest BIOS, what I see in the CMOS is a setting 3:4 3:5,
DRam setting, does that make sense?
"c" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
newsJ8Pa.97188$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
> I have had a few boards do the same thing. You can try manually setting

the
> memory to 333mhz in the BIOS. If it doesn't boot after you change it,

you'll
> have to use the clear CMOS jumper to reset the BIOS. I have had a few
> boards that wouldn't run the memory at the speed it was designed for.

Could
> either be a memory or a board issue. This is especially true with DDR400
> because when the memory companies started making DDR400, there was not a

set
> of manufacturing standards established yet. If you don't have the latest
> BIOS flashed, you can try that too. Sometimes the BIOS updates fix these
> problems.
>
> HTH
> Chris
>
>
> "TMTupper" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> news:gj7Pa.94810$(E-Mail Removed) le.rogers.com...
> > The board is a AX45n-533 made by Aopen, the ram is Samsung, DDR333,

speed
> > for ram is set to AUTO.
> >
> > CPU is a P4 2.0g 512k cache, 400mhz FSB
> >
> >
> > "c" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > news:TC3Pa.192725$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
> > >
> > > "TMTupper" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > > news:aB2Pa.99988$(E-Mail Removed) le.rogers.com...
> > > > My aopen board has a P4 2.0g, 400fsb cpu, does the ddr ram run at

333
> or
> > > 266
> > > > because of the cpu at 400fsb?
> > > >
> > > > Thanks

>
>



 
Reply With Quote
 
Dwood
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      07-10-2003, 07:05 PM
I may be very wrong but dosen`t ddr run at 266max for 400fsb? and runs at
333 for 533fsb? Technically its under utilised so the best chance to get max
performance out of your memory is to set at 2 5 2 2 and hope for the best...



"TMTupper" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:W4ePa.99579$(E-Mail Removed) e.rogers.com...
> I have done the latest BIOS, what I see in the CMOS is a setting 3:4 3:5,
> DRam setting, does that make sense?
> "c" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> newsJ8Pa.97188$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
> > I have had a few boards do the same thing. You can try manually setting

> the
> > memory to 333mhz in the BIOS. If it doesn't boot after you change it,

> you'll
> > have to use the clear CMOS jumper to reset the BIOS. I have had a few
> > boards that wouldn't run the memory at the speed it was designed for.

> Could
> > either be a memory or a board issue. This is especially true with DDR400
> > because when the memory companies started making DDR400, there was not a

> set
> > of manufacturing standards established yet. If you don't have the latest
> > BIOS flashed, you can try that too. Sometimes the BIOS updates fix these
> > problems.
> >
> > HTH
> > Chris
> >
> >
> > "TMTupper" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > news:gj7Pa.94810$(E-Mail Removed) le.rogers.com...
> > > The board is a AX45n-533 made by Aopen, the ram is Samsung, DDR333,

> speed
> > > for ram is set to AUTO.
> > >
> > > CPU is a P4 2.0g 512k cache, 400mhz FSB
> > >
> > >
> > > "c" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > > news:TC3Pa.192725$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
> > > >
> > > > "TMTupper" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > > > news:aB2Pa.99988$(E-Mail Removed) le.rogers.com...
> > > > > My aopen board has a P4 2.0g, 400fsb cpu, does the ddr ram run at

> 333
> > or
> > > > 266
> > > > > because of the cpu at 400fsb?
> > > > >
> > > > > Thanks

> >
> >

>
>



 
Reply With Quote
 
c
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      07-10-2003, 07:21 PM
Looks like you guys are right. I'm not real familiar with this board or
chipset because most of the systems I build are Athlons, but here is a link
to verify what you are saying. Looks like it is a chipset limitation.

http://www.aopen.com/products/mb/tab...n-Intel845.htm

HTH
Chris


"TMTupper" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:7WiPa.122611$(E-Mail Removed) able.rogers.com...
>
>
> Thats what I was thinking when I posted the first question, but I do not

see
> those ratios in the bios.
>
>
> "Dwood" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> news:wNiPa.5589$(E-Mail Removed)...
> > I may be very wrong but dosen`t ddr run at 266max for 400fsb? and runs

at
> > 333 for 533fsb? Technically its under utilised so the best chance to get

> max
> > performance out of your memory is to set at 2 5 2 2 and hope for the

> best...
> >
> >
> >
> > "TMTupper" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > news:W4ePa.99579$(E-Mail Removed) e.rogers.com...
> > > I have done the latest BIOS, what I see in the CMOS is a setting 3:4

> 3:5,
> > > DRam setting, does that make sense?
> > > "c" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > > newsJ8Pa.97188$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
> > > > I have had a few boards do the same thing. You can try manually

> setting
> > > the
> > > > memory to 333mhz in the BIOS. If it doesn't boot after you change

it,
> > > you'll
> > > > have to use the clear CMOS jumper to reset the BIOS. I have had a

few
> > > > boards that wouldn't run the memory at the speed it was designed

for.
> > > Could
> > > > either be a memory or a board issue. This is especially true with

> DDR400
> > > > because when the memory companies started making DDR400, there was

not
> a
> > > set
> > > > of manufacturing standards established yet. If you don't have the

> latest
> > > > BIOS flashed, you can try that too. Sometimes the BIOS updates fix

> these
> > > > problems.
> > > >
> > > > HTH
> > > > Chris
> > > >
> > > >
> > > > "TMTupper" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > > > news:gj7Pa.94810$(E-Mail Removed) le.rogers.com...
> > > > > The board is a AX45n-533 made by Aopen, the ram is Samsung,

DDR333,
> > > speed
> > > > > for ram is set to AUTO.
> > > > >
> > > > > CPU is a P4 2.0g 512k cache, 400mhz FSB
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > > "c" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > > > > news:TC3Pa.192725$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
> > > > > >
> > > > > > "TMTupper" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > > > > >

news:aB2Pa.99988$(E-Mail Removed) le.rogers.com...
> > > > > > > My aopen board has a P4 2.0g, 400fsb cpu, does the ddr ram run

> at
> > > 333
> > > > or
> > > > > > 266
> > > > > > > because of the cpu at 400fsb?
> > > > > > >
> > > > > > > Thanks
> > > >
> > > >
> > >
> > >

> >
> >

>
>



 
Reply With Quote
 
TMTupper
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      07-10-2003, 07:30 PM
When I see settings of 1:1, 3:4 and 3:5, which is the better ratio to
choose?

"c" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:r1jPa.97597$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
> Looks like you guys are right. I'm not real familiar with this board or
> chipset because most of the systems I build are Athlons, but here is a

link
> to verify what you are saying. Looks like it is a chipset limitation.
>
> http://www.aopen.com/products/mb/tab...n-Intel845.htm
>
> HTH
> Chris
>
>
> "TMTupper" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> news:7WiPa.122611$(E-Mail Removed) able.rogers.com...
> >
> >
> > Thats what I was thinking when I posted the first question, but I do not

> see
> > those ratios in the bios.
> >
> >
> > "Dwood" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > news:wNiPa.5589$(E-Mail Removed)...
> > > I may be very wrong but dosen`t ddr run at 266max for 400fsb? and

runs
> at
> > > 333 for 533fsb? Technically its under utilised so the best chance to

get
> > max
> > > performance out of your memory is to set at 2 5 2 2 and hope for the

> > best...
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > > "TMTupper" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > > news:W4ePa.99579$(E-Mail Removed) e.rogers.com...
> > > > I have done the latest BIOS, what I see in the CMOS is a setting

3:4
> > 3:5,
> > > > DRam setting, does that make sense?
> > > > "c" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > > > newsJ8Pa.97188$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
> > > > > I have had a few boards do the same thing. You can try manually

> > setting
> > > > the
> > > > > memory to 333mhz in the BIOS. If it doesn't boot after you change

> it,
> > > > you'll
> > > > > have to use the clear CMOS jumper to reset the BIOS. I have had a

> few
> > > > > boards that wouldn't run the memory at the speed it was designed

> for.
> > > > Could
> > > > > either be a memory or a board issue. This is especially true with

> > DDR400
> > > > > because when the memory companies started making DDR400, there was

> not
> > a
> > > > set
> > > > > of manufacturing standards established yet. If you don't have the

> > latest
> > > > > BIOS flashed, you can try that too. Sometimes the BIOS updates fix

> > these
> > > > > problems.
> > > > >
> > > > > HTH
> > > > > Chris
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > > "TMTupper" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > > > > news:gj7Pa.94810$(E-Mail Removed) le.rogers.com...
> > > > > > The board is a AX45n-533 made by Aopen, the ram is Samsung,

> DDR333,
> > > > speed
> > > > > > for ram is set to AUTO.
> > > > > >
> > > > > > CPU is a P4 2.0g 512k cache, 400mhz FSB
> > > > > >
> > > > > >
> > > > > > "c" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > > > > > news:TC3Pa.192725$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
> > > > > > >
> > > > > > > "TMTupper" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > > > > > >

> news:aB2Pa.99988$(E-Mail Removed) le.rogers.com...
> > > > > > > > My aopen board has a P4 2.0g, 400fsb cpu, does the ddr ram

run
> > at
> > > > 333
> > > > > or
> > > > > > > 266
> > > > > > > > because of the cpu at 400fsb?
> > > > > > > >
> > > > > > > > Thanks
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > >
> > > >
> > >
> > >

> >
> >

>
>



 
Reply With Quote
 
c
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      07-10-2003, 07:56 PM
http://english.aopen.com.tw/products...rision-SiS.htm

Here is the link for the SiS chipsets. According to that however, your DDR
should run at 333.

Chris


"TMTupper" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:t5jPa.122690$(E-Mail Removed) ble.rogers.com...
> I have a SIS 645 chipset, so maybe that site will tell me more.
>
>
> "c" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> news:r1jPa.97597$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
> > Looks like you guys are right. I'm not real familiar with this board or
> > chipset because most of the systems I build are Athlons, but here is a

> link
> > to verify what you are saying. Looks like it is a chipset limitation.
> >
> > http://www.aopen.com/products/mb/tab...n-Intel845.htm
> >
> > HTH
> > Chris
> >
> >
> > "TMTupper" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > news:7WiPa.122611$(E-Mail Removed) able.rogers.com...
> > >
> > >
> > > Thats what I was thinking when I posted the first question, but I do

not
> > see
> > > those ratios in the bios.
> > >
> > >
> > > "Dwood" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > > news:wNiPa.5589$(E-Mail Removed)...
> > > > I may be very wrong but dosen`t ddr run at 266max for 400fsb? and

> runs
> > at
> > > > 333 for 533fsb? Technically its under utilised so the best chance to

> get
> > > max
> > > > performance out of your memory is to set at 2 5 2 2 and hope for the
> > > best...
> > > >
> > > >
> > > >
> > > > "TMTupper" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > > > news:W4ePa.99579$(E-Mail Removed) e.rogers.com...
> > > > > I have done the latest BIOS, what I see in the CMOS is a setting

> 3:4
> > > 3:5,
> > > > > DRam setting, does that make sense?
> > > > > "c" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > > > > newsJ8Pa.97188$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
> > > > > > I have had a few boards do the same thing. You can try manually
> > > setting
> > > > > the
> > > > > > memory to 333mhz in the BIOS. If it doesn't boot after you

change
> > it,
> > > > > you'll
> > > > > > have to use the clear CMOS jumper to reset the BIOS. I have had

a
> > few
> > > > > > boards that wouldn't run the memory at the speed it was designed

> > for.
> > > > > Could
> > > > > > either be a memory or a board issue. This is especially true

with
> > > DDR400
> > > > > > because when the memory companies started making DDR400, there

was
> > not
> > > a
> > > > > set
> > > > > > of manufacturing standards established yet. If you don't have

the
> > > latest
> > > > > > BIOS flashed, you can try that too. Sometimes the BIOS updates

fix
> > > these
> > > > > > problems.
> > > > > >
> > > > > > HTH
> > > > > > Chris
> > > > > >
> > > > > >
> > > > > > "TMTupper" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > > > > >

news:gj7Pa.94810$(E-Mail Removed) le.rogers.com...
> > > > > > > The board is a AX45n-533 made by Aopen, the ram is Samsung,

> > DDR333,
> > > > > speed
> > > > > > > for ram is set to AUTO.
> > > > > > >
> > > > > > > CPU is a P4 2.0g 512k cache, 400mhz FSB
> > > > > > >
> > > > > > >
> > > > > > > "c" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > > > > > > news:TC3Pa.192725$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
> > > > > > > >
> > > > > > > > "TMTupper" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > > > > > > >

> > news:aB2Pa.99988$(E-Mail Removed) le.rogers.com...
> > > > > > > > > My aopen board has a P4 2.0g, 400fsb cpu, does the ddr ram

> run
> > > at
> > > > > 333
> > > > > > or
> > > > > > > > 266
> > > > > > > > > because of the cpu at 400fsb?
> > > > > > > > >
> > > > > > > > > Thanks
> > > > > >
> > > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > >
> > > >
> > >
> > >

> >
> >

>
>



 
Reply With Quote
 
Dwood
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      07-10-2003, 09:52 PM
Fyi You may be looking at overclocking ratio between agp/pci dividers and
the fsb ... i may be wrong again!


"TMTupper" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:99jPa.122714$(E-Mail Removed) ble.rogers.com...
> When I see settings of 1:1, 3:4 and 3:5, which is the better ratio to
> choose?
>
> "c" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> news:r1jPa.97597$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
> > Looks like you guys are right. I'm not real familiar with this board or
> > chipset because most of the systems I build are Athlons, but here is a

> link
> > to verify what you are saying. Looks like it is a chipset limitation.
> >
> > http://www.aopen.com/products/mb/tab...n-Intel845.htm
> >
> > HTH
> > Chris
> >
> >
> > "TMTupper" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > news:7WiPa.122611$(E-Mail Removed) able.rogers.com...
> > >
> > >
> > > Thats what I was thinking when I posted the first question, but I do

not
> > see
> > > those ratios in the bios.
> > >
> > >
> > > "Dwood" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > > news:wNiPa.5589$(E-Mail Removed)...
> > > > I may be very wrong but dosen`t ddr run at 266max for 400fsb? and

> runs
> > at
> > > > 333 for 533fsb? Technically its under utilised so the best chance to

> get
> > > max
> > > > performance out of your memory is to set at 2 5 2 2 and hope for the
> > > best...
> > > >
> > > >
> > > >
> > > > "TMTupper" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > > > news:W4ePa.99579$(E-Mail Removed) e.rogers.com...
> > > > > I have done the latest BIOS, what I see in the CMOS is a setting

> 3:4
> > > 3:5,
> > > > > DRam setting, does that make sense?
> > > > > "c" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > > > > newsJ8Pa.97188$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
> > > > > > I have had a few boards do the same thing. You can try manually
> > > setting
> > > > > the
> > > > > > memory to 333mhz in the BIOS. If it doesn't boot after you

change
> > it,
> > > > > you'll
> > > > > > have to use the clear CMOS jumper to reset the BIOS. I have had

a
> > few
> > > > > > boards that wouldn't run the memory at the speed it was designed

> > for.
> > > > > Could
> > > > > > either be a memory or a board issue. This is especially true

with
> > > DDR400
> > > > > > because when the memory companies started making DDR400, there

was
> > not
> > > a
> > > > > set
> > > > > > of manufacturing standards established yet. If you don't have

the
> > > latest
> > > > > > BIOS flashed, you can try that too. Sometimes the BIOS updates

fix
> > > these
> > > > > > problems.
> > > > > >
> > > > > > HTH
> > > > > > Chris
> > > > > >
> > > > > >
> > > > > > "TMTupper" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > > > > >

news:gj7Pa.94810$(E-Mail Removed) le.rogers.com...
> > > > > > > The board is a AX45n-533 made by Aopen, the ram is Samsung,

> > DDR333,
> > > > > speed
> > > > > > > for ram is set to AUTO.
> > > > > > >
> > > > > > > CPU is a P4 2.0g 512k cache, 400mhz FSB
> > > > > > >
> > > > > > >
> > > > > > > "c" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > > > > > > news:TC3Pa.192725$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
> > > > > > > >
> > > > > > > > "TMTupper" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > > > > > > >

> > news:aB2Pa.99988$(E-Mail Removed) le.rogers.com...
> > > > > > > > > My aopen board has a P4 2.0g, 400fsb cpu, does the ddr ram

> run
> > > at
> > > > > 333
> > > > > > or
> > > > > > > > 266
> > > > > > > > > because of the cpu at 400fsb?
> > > > > > > > >
> > > > > > > > > Thanks
> > > > > >
> > > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > >
> > > >
> > >
> > >

> >
> >

>
>



 
Reply With Quote
 
TMTupper
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      07-12-2003, 01:15 PM
I like these boards, but the setup info on them is not too clear,
"Dwood" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:qelPa.27664$(E-Mail Removed)...
> Fyi You may be looking at overclocking ratio between agp/pci dividers and
> the fsb ... i may be wrong again!
>
>
> "TMTupper" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> news:99jPa.122714$(E-Mail Removed) ble.rogers.com...
> > When I see settings of 1:1, 3:4 and 3:5, which is the better ratio to
> > choose?
> >
> > "c" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > news:r1jPa.97597$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
> > > Looks like you guys are right. I'm not real familiar with this board

or
> > > chipset because most of the systems I build are Athlons, but here is a

> > link
> > > to verify what you are saying. Looks like it is a chipset limitation.
> > >
> > > http://www.aopen.com/products/mb/tab...n-Intel845.htm
> > >
> > > HTH
> > > Chris
> > >
> > >
> > > "TMTupper" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > > news:7WiPa.122611$(E-Mail Removed) able.rogers.com...
> > > >
> > > >
> > > > Thats what I was thinking when I posted the first question, but I do

> not
> > > see
> > > > those ratios in the bios.
> > > >
> > > >
> > > > "Dwood" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > > > news:wNiPa.5589$(E-Mail Removed)...
> > > > > I may be very wrong but dosen`t ddr run at 266max for 400fsb? and

> > runs
> > > at
> > > > > 333 for 533fsb? Technically its under utilised so the best chance

to
> > get
> > > > max
> > > > > performance out of your memory is to set at 2 5 2 2 and hope for

the
> > > > best...
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > > "TMTupper" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > > > > news:W4ePa.99579$(E-Mail Removed) e.rogers.com...
> > > > > > I have done the latest BIOS, what I see in the CMOS is a

setting
> > 3:4
> > > > 3:5,
> > > > > > DRam setting, does that make sense?
> > > > > > "c" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > > > > > newsJ8Pa.97188$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
> > > > > > > I have had a few boards do the same thing. You can try

manually
> > > > setting
> > > > > > the
> > > > > > > memory to 333mhz in the BIOS. If it doesn't boot after you

> change
> > > it,
> > > > > > you'll
> > > > > > > have to use the clear CMOS jumper to reset the BIOS. I have

had
> a
> > > few
> > > > > > > boards that wouldn't run the memory at the speed it was

designed
> > > for.
> > > > > > Could
> > > > > > > either be a memory or a board issue. This is especially true

> with
> > > > DDR400
> > > > > > > because when the memory companies started making DDR400, there

> was
> > > not
> > > > a
> > > > > > set
> > > > > > > of manufacturing standards established yet. If you don't have

> the
> > > > latest
> > > > > > > BIOS flashed, you can try that too. Sometimes the BIOS updates

> fix
> > > > these
> > > > > > > problems.
> > > > > > >
> > > > > > > HTH
> > > > > > > Chris
> > > > > > >
> > > > > > >
> > > > > > > "TMTupper" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > > > > > >

> news:gj7Pa.94810$(E-Mail Removed) le.rogers.com...
> > > > > > > > The board is a AX45n-533 made by Aopen, the ram is Samsung,
> > > DDR333,
> > > > > > speed
> > > > > > > > for ram is set to AUTO.
> > > > > > > >
> > > > > > > > CPU is a P4 2.0g 512k cache, 400mhz FSB
> > > > > > > >
> > > > > > > >
> > > > > > > > "c" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > > > > > > > news:TC3Pa.192725$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
> > > > > > > > >
> > > > > > > > > "TMTupper" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> > > > > > > > >
> > > news:aB2Pa.99988$(E-Mail Removed) le.rogers.com...
> > > > > > > > > > My aopen board has a P4 2.0g, 400fsb cpu, does the ddr

ram
> > run
> > > > at
> > > > > > 333
> > > > > > > or
> > > > > > > > > 266
> > > > > > > > > > because of the cpu at 400fsb?
> > > > > > > > > >
> > > > > > > > > > Thanks
> > > > > > >
> > > > > > >
> > > > > >
> > > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > >
> > > >
> > >
> > >

> >
> >

>
>



 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IC7-g max II runnning at ddr333 specifications instead of 400? Madcat Abit 3 01-01-2005 06:04 AM
Low-profile registered ECC DDR333 or unregistered ECC DDR333? D. Jones Asus 1 04-02-2004 05:16 PM
DDR333 or DDR400 ? Luc lecocq Abit 1 02-05-2004 11:26 PM
DDR333....shouldnt it b ddr400? Figurt Abit 0 09-19-2003 09:23 AM
A7V8X-X with 1 x 1GB DDR333 Ratphace Asus 0 07-08-2003 03:14 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:59 PM.


Welcome!
Welcome to Motherboard Point
 

Advertisment