Motherboard Forums


Reply
 
 
Michael Sovitzky
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      05-26-2005, 12:29 AM
Here's my setup:

Epox 8RDA+ w/ 7/29/04 BIOS
Athlon XP 3200+ running at 12.5 x 189Mhz (2366)
Thermeltake Silent Cooler
Zalman 400W PS
(3) Corsair CMX512-3200 (1.5 GB)
GF 6800 GT (eVga) stock cooler
WD 200 GB 7200rpm 8MB hard drive

Just put in the eVGA and get lockups in Doom3 after 3 minutes of start of
intro to game. Currently running at 400Mhz/1000Mhz on the 6800 (I believe
stock is 350/1000). Should I lower that down? 3dmark03 also locked up
after about 5 minutes.

What are the things I should try first to increase stability?

Thanks!

--
Michael Sovitzky
MCSE: W2K


 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
DaveL
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      05-26-2005, 04:11 PM
My two 8RDA+ boards won't run stable at that FSB. The first thing to try is
lowering that to 170 of so. I guess you have an unlocked chip. Try 13 x
170mhz.

DaveL


"Michael Sovitzky" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:KL8le.3230$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
> Here's my setup:
>
> Epox 8RDA+ w/ 7/29/04 BIOS
> Athlon XP 3200+ running at 12.5 x 189Mhz (2366)
> Thermeltake Silent Cooler
> Zalman 400W PS
> (3) Corsair CMX512-3200 (1.5 GB)
> GF 6800 GT (eVga) stock cooler
> WD 200 GB 7200rpm 8MB hard drive
>
> Just put in the eVGA and get lockups in Doom3 after 3 minutes of start of
> intro to game. Currently running at 400Mhz/1000Mhz on the 6800 (I believe
> stock is 350/1000). Should I lower that down? 3dmark03 also locked up
> after about 5 minutes.
>
> What are the things I should try first to increase stability?
>
> Thanks!
>
> --
> Michael Sovitzky
> MCSE: W2K
>


 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Michael Sovitzky
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      05-27-2005, 02:18 AM
Well, it was the CPU. I went from a 188 FSB to 175. I then ran 3dmark03,
and got up to 7400 3dmarks being able to run the card at 415/1100 with no
problems in 3dmark03 and Doom3 running ultra quality @ 1280x1024.

Very sweet! Thanks for all your help!

Michael

"DaveL" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:(E-Mail Removed)...
> My two 8RDA+ boards won't run stable at that FSB. The first thing to try
> is lowering that to 170 of so. I guess you have an unlocked chip. Try 13
> x 170mhz.
>
> DaveL
>
>
> "Michael Sovitzky" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> news:KL8le.3230$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
>> Here's my setup:
>>
>> Epox 8RDA+ w/ 7/29/04 BIOS
>> Athlon XP 3200+ running at 12.5 x 189Mhz (2366)
>> Thermeltake Silent Cooler
>> Zalman 400W PS
>> (3) Corsair CMX512-3200 (1.5 GB)
>> GF 6800 GT (eVga) stock cooler
>> WD 200 GB 7200rpm 8MB hard drive
>>
>> Just put in the eVGA and get lockups in Doom3 after 3 minutes of start of
>> intro to game. Currently running at 400Mhz/1000Mhz on the 6800 (I
>> believe stock is 350/1000). Should I lower that down? 3dmark03 also
>> locked up after about 5 minutes.
>>
>> What are the things I should try first to increase stability?
>>
>> Thanks!
>>
>> --
>> Michael Sovitzky
>> MCSE: W2K
>>

>



 
Reply With Quote
 
DaveL
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      05-27-2005, 02:58 PM
It's not the CPU. It's the motherboard.

DaveL


"Michael Sovitzky" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:ksvle.867$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
> Well, it was the CPU. I went from a 188 FSB to 175. I then ran 3dmark03,
> and got up to 7400 3dmarks being able to run the card at 415/1100 with no
> problems in 3dmark03 and Doom3 running ultra quality @ 1280x1024.
>
> Very sweet! Thanks for all your help!
>
> Michael
>
> "DaveL" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> news:(E-Mail Removed)...
>> My two 8RDA+ boards won't run stable at that FSB. The first thing to try
>> is lowering that to 170 of so. I guess you have an unlocked chip. Try
>> 13 x 170mhz.
>>
>> DaveL
>>
>>
>> "Michael Sovitzky" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
>> news:KL8le.3230$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
>>> Here's my setup:
>>>
>>> Epox 8RDA+ w/ 7/29/04 BIOS
>>> Athlon XP 3200+ running at 12.5 x 189Mhz (2366)
>>> Thermeltake Silent Cooler
>>> Zalman 400W PS
>>> (3) Corsair CMX512-3200 (1.5 GB)
>>> GF 6800 GT (eVga) stock cooler
>>> WD 200 GB 7200rpm 8MB hard drive
>>>
>>> Just put in the eVGA and get lockups in Doom3 after 3 minutes of start
>>> of intro to game. Currently running at 400Mhz/1000Mhz on the 6800 (I
>>> believe stock is 350/1000). Should I lower that down? 3dmark03 also
>>> locked up after about 5 minutes.
>>>
>>> What are the things I should try first to increase stability?
>>>
>>> Thanks!
>>>
>>> --
>>> Michael Sovitzky
>>> MCSE: W2K
>>>

>>

>
>


 
Reply With Quote
 
John Smith
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      05-27-2005, 04:11 PM
What version 8RDA do you have?
Smiffy
"Michael Sovitzky" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message news:ksvle.867$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
> Well, it was the CPU. I went from a 188 FSB to 175. I then ran 3dmark03, and got up to 7400 3dmarks being able to run the card
> at 415/1100 with no problems in 3dmark03 and Doom3 running ultra quality @ 1280x1024.
>
> Very sweet! Thanks for all your help!
>
> Michael
>
> "DaveL" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message news:(E-Mail Removed)...
>> My two 8RDA+ boards won't run stable at that FSB. The first thing to try is lowering that to 170 of so. I guess you have an
>> unlocked chip. Try 13 x 170mhz.
>>
>> DaveL
>>
>>
>> "Michael Sovitzky" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message news:KL8le.3230$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
>>> Here's my setup:
>>>
>>> Epox 8RDA+ w/ 7/29/04 BIOS
>>> Athlon XP 3200+ running at 12.5 x 189Mhz (2366)
>>> Thermeltake Silent Cooler
>>> Zalman 400W PS
>>> (3) Corsair CMX512-3200 (1.5 GB)
>>> GF 6800 GT (eVga) stock cooler
>>> WD 200 GB 7200rpm 8MB hard drive
>>>
>>> Just put in the eVGA and get lockups in Doom3 after 3 minutes of start of intro to game. Currently running at 400Mhz/1000Mhz
>>> on the 6800 (I believe stock is 350/1000). Should I lower that down? 3dmark03 also locked up after about 5 minutes.
>>>
>>> What are the things I should try first to increase stability?
>>>
>>> Thanks!
>>>
>>> --
>>> Michael Sovitzky
>>> MCSE: W2K
>>>

>>

>
>



 
Reply With Quote
 
Michael Sovitzky
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      05-28-2005, 02:18 AM
I 'believe' rev 2.0. Too lazy to open up the case right now..

Michael

"John Smith" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:d77grt$smk$(E-Mail Removed)-infra.bt.com...
> What version 8RDA do you have?
> Smiffy
> "Michael Sovitzky" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> news:ksvle.867$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
>> Well, it was the CPU. I went from a 188 FSB to 175. I then ran
>> 3dmark03, and got up to 7400 3dmarks being able to run the card at
>> 415/1100 with no problems in 3dmark03 and Doom3 running ultra quality @
>> 1280x1024.
>>
>> Very sweet! Thanks for all your help!
>>
>> Michael
>>
>> "DaveL" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
>> news:(E-Mail Removed)...
>>> My two 8RDA+ boards won't run stable at that FSB. The first thing to
>>> try is lowering that to 170 of so. I guess you have an unlocked chip.
>>> Try 13 x 170mhz.
>>>
>>> DaveL
>>>
>>>
>>> "Michael Sovitzky" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
>>> news:KL8le.3230$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
>>>> Here's my setup:
>>>>
>>>> Epox 8RDA+ w/ 7/29/04 BIOS
>>>> Athlon XP 3200+ running at 12.5 x 189Mhz (2366)
>>>> Thermeltake Silent Cooler
>>>> Zalman 400W PS
>>>> (3) Corsair CMX512-3200 (1.5 GB)
>>>> GF 6800 GT (eVga) stock cooler
>>>> WD 200 GB 7200rpm 8MB hard drive
>>>>
>>>> Just put in the eVGA and get lockups in Doom3 after 3 minutes of start
>>>> of intro to game. Currently running at 400Mhz/1000Mhz on the 6800 (I
>>>> believe stock is 350/1000). Should I lower that down? 3dmark03 also
>>>> locked up after about 5 minutes.
>>>>
>>>> What are the things I should try first to increase stability?
>>>>
>>>> Thanks!
>>>>
>>>> --
>>>> Michael Sovitzky
>>>> MCSE: W2K
>>>>
>>>

>>
>>

>
>



 
Reply With Quote
 
John Smith
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      05-28-2005, 01:21 PM
Hi
Well if rev 2 it should do 200Mhz fsb.
try dumping multiplier down first and also run memtest
as some of the 8RDas ive had we not to happy with some of Corsairs stuff
Smiffy
"Michael Sovitzky" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message news:3yQle.2295$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
>I 'believe' rev 2.0. Too lazy to open up the case right now..
>
> Michael
>
> "John Smith" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message news:d77grt$smk$(E-Mail Removed)-infra.bt.com...
>> What version 8RDA do you have?
>> Smiffy
>> "Michael Sovitzky" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message news:ksvle.867$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
>>> Well, it was the CPU. I went from a 188 FSB to 175. I then ran 3dmark03, and got up to 7400 3dmarks being able to run the
>>> card at 415/1100 with no problems in 3dmark03 and Doom3 running ultra quality @ 1280x1024.
>>>
>>> Very sweet! Thanks for all your help!
>>>
>>> Michael
>>>
>>> "DaveL" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message news:(E-Mail Removed)...
>>>> My two 8RDA+ boards won't run stable at that FSB. The first thing to try is lowering that to 170 of so. I guess you have an
>>>> unlocked chip. Try 13 x 170mhz.
>>>>
>>>> DaveL
>>>>
>>>>
>>>> "Michael Sovitzky" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message news:KL8le.3230$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
>>>>> Here's my setup:
>>>>>
>>>>> Epox 8RDA+ w/ 7/29/04 BIOS
>>>>> Athlon XP 3200+ running at 12.5 x 189Mhz (2366)
>>>>> Thermeltake Silent Cooler
>>>>> Zalman 400W PS
>>>>> (3) Corsair CMX512-3200 (1.5 GB)
>>>>> GF 6800 GT (eVga) stock cooler
>>>>> WD 200 GB 7200rpm 8MB hard drive




 
Reply With Quote
 
Michael Sovitzky
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      05-31-2005, 01:20 AM
As far as I know, my CPU is not unlocked. Changing the multiplier in the
BIOS does nothing when I post...

Odd...

Michael

"John Smith" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:d79r8g$rvk$(E-Mail Removed)-infra.bt.com...
> Hi
> Well if rev 2 it should do 200Mhz fsb.
> try dumping multiplier down first and also run memtest
> as some of the 8RDas ive had we not to happy with some of Corsairs stuff
> Smiffy
> "Michael Sovitzky" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> news:3yQle.2295$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
>>I 'believe' rev 2.0. Too lazy to open up the case right now..
>>
>> Michael
>>
>> "John Smith" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
>> news:d77grt$smk$(E-Mail Removed)-infra.bt.com...
>>> What version 8RDA do you have?
>>> Smiffy
>>> "Michael Sovitzky" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
>>> news:ksvle.867$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
>>>> Well, it was the CPU. I went from a 188 FSB to 175. I then ran
>>>> 3dmark03, and got up to 7400 3dmarks being able to run the
>>>> card at 415/1100 with no problems in 3dmark03 and Doom3 running ultra
>>>> quality @ 1280x1024.
>>>>
>>>> Very sweet! Thanks for all your help!
>>>>
>>>> Michael
>>>>
>>>> "DaveL" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
>>>> news:(E-Mail Removed)...
>>>>> My two 8RDA+ boards won't run stable at that FSB. The first thing to
>>>>> try is lowering that to 170 of so. I guess you have an
>>>>> unlocked chip. Try 13 x 170mhz.
>>>>>
>>>>> DaveL
>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>> "Michael Sovitzky" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
>>>>> news:KL8le.3230$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
>>>>>> Here's my setup:
>>>>>>
>>>>>> Epox 8RDA+ w/ 7/29/04 BIOS
>>>>>> Athlon XP 3200+ running at 12.5 x 189Mhz (2366)
>>>>>> Thermeltake Silent Cooler
>>>>>> Zalman 400W PS
>>>>>> (3) Corsair CMX512-3200 (1.5 GB)
>>>>>> GF 6800 GT (eVga) stock cooler
>>>>>> WD 200 GB 7200rpm 8MB hard drive

>
>
>



 
Reply With Quote
 
DaveL
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      05-31-2005, 04:24 PM
If it's not unlocked then your cpu is probably not fully compatible with
your motherboard. Correct me if I'm wrong but I believe a AXP 3200+ is a 11
x 200 chip (2.2 ghz). If your 8rda+ cannot attain a stable 200 mhz fsb then
you cannot run the cpu a it's full potential.

DaveL


"Michael Sovitzky" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
newsZOme.4709$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
> As far as I know, my CPU is not unlocked. Changing the multiplier in the
> BIOS does nothing when I post...
>
> Odd...
>
> Michael
>
> "John Smith" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> news:d79r8g$rvk$(E-Mail Removed)-infra.bt.com...
>> Hi
>> Well if rev 2 it should do 200Mhz fsb.
>> try dumping multiplier down first and also run memtest
>> as some of the 8RDas ive had we not to happy with some of Corsairs stuff
>> Smiffy
>> "Michael Sovitzky" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
>> news:3yQle.2295$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
>>>I 'believe' rev 2.0. Too lazy to open up the case right now..
>>>
>>> Michael
>>>
>>> "John Smith" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
>>> news:d77grt$smk$(E-Mail Removed)-infra.bt.com...
>>>> What version 8RDA do you have?
>>>> Smiffy
>>>> "Michael Sovitzky" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
>>>> news:ksvle.867$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
>>>>> Well, it was the CPU. I went from a 188 FSB to 175. I then ran
>>>>> 3dmark03, and got up to 7400 3dmarks being able to run the
>>>>> card at 415/1100 with no problems in 3dmark03 and Doom3 running ultra
>>>>> quality @ 1280x1024.
>>>>>
>>>>> Very sweet! Thanks for all your help!
>>>>>
>>>>> Michael
>>>>>
>>>>> "DaveL" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
>>>>> news:(E-Mail Removed)...
>>>>>> My two 8RDA+ boards won't run stable at that FSB. The first thing to
>>>>>> try is lowering that to 170 of so. I guess you have an
>>>>>> unlocked chip. Try 13 x 170mhz.
>>>>>>
>>>>>> DaveL
>>>>>>
>>>>>>
>>>>>> "Michael Sovitzky" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
>>>>>> news:KL8le.3230$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
>>>>>>> Here's my setup:
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> Epox 8RDA+ w/ 7/29/04 BIOS
>>>>>>> Athlon XP 3200+ running at 12.5 x 189Mhz (2366)
>>>>>>> Thermeltake Silent Cooler
>>>>>>> Zalman 400W PS
>>>>>>> (3) Corsair CMX512-3200 (1.5 GB)
>>>>>>> GF 6800 GT (eVga) stock cooler
>>>>>>> WD 200 GB 7200rpm 8MB hard drive

>>
>>
>>

>
>


 
Reply With Quote
 
Michael Sovitzky
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      06-01-2005, 10:35 PM
I believe I purchased a 2800+ XP chip. I'm running now at 12.5 * 175 (2187
Mhz). It seems 12.5 is the only multiplier that works...

Michael

"DaveL" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:(E-Mail Removed)...
> If it's not unlocked then your cpu is probably not fully compatible with
> your motherboard. Correct me if I'm wrong but I believe a AXP 3200+ is a
> 11 x 200 chip (2.2 ghz). If your 8rda+ cannot attain a stable 200 mhz fsb
> then you cannot run the cpu a it's full potential.
>
> DaveL
>
>
> "Michael Sovitzky" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> newsZOme.4709$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
>> As far as I know, my CPU is not unlocked. Changing the multiplier in the
>> BIOS does nothing when I post...
>>
>> Odd...
>>
>> Michael
>>
>> "John Smith" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
>> news:d79r8g$rvk$(E-Mail Removed)-infra.bt.com...
>>> Hi
>>> Well if rev 2 it should do 200Mhz fsb.
>>> try dumping multiplier down first and also run memtest
>>> as some of the 8RDas ive had we not to happy with some of Corsairs stuff
>>> Smiffy
>>> "Michael Sovitzky" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
>>> news:3yQle.2295$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
>>>>I 'believe' rev 2.0. Too lazy to open up the case right now..
>>>>
>>>> Michael
>>>>
>>>> "John Smith" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
>>>> news:d77grt$smk$(E-Mail Removed)-infra.bt.com...
>>>>> What version 8RDA do you have?
>>>>> Smiffy
>>>>> "Michael Sovitzky" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
>>>>> news:ksvle.867$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
>>>>>> Well, it was the CPU. I went from a 188 FSB to 175. I then ran
>>>>>> 3dmark03, and got up to 7400 3dmarks being able to run the
>>>>>> card at 415/1100 with no problems in 3dmark03 and Doom3 running ultra
>>>>>> quality @ 1280x1024.
>>>>>>
>>>>>> Very sweet! Thanks for all your help!
>>>>>>
>>>>>> Michael
>>>>>>
>>>>>> "DaveL" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
>>>>>> news:(E-Mail Removed)...
>>>>>>> My two 8RDA+ boards won't run stable at that FSB. The first thing
>>>>>>> to try is lowering that to 170 of so. I guess you have an
>>>>>>> unlocked chip. Try 13 x 170mhz.
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> DaveL
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> "Michael Sovitzky" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
>>>>>>> news:KL8le.3230$(E-Mail Removed)-kc.rr.com...
>>>>>>>> Here's my setup:
>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>> Epox 8RDA+ w/ 7/29/04 BIOS
>>>>>>>> Athlon XP 3200+ running at 12.5 x 189Mhz (2366)
>>>>>>>> Thermeltake Silent Cooler
>>>>>>>> Zalman 400W PS
>>>>>>>> (3) Corsair CMX512-3200 (1.5 GB)
>>>>>>>> GF 6800 GT (eVga) stock cooler
>>>>>>>> WD 200 GB 7200rpm 8MB hard drive
>>>
>>>
>>>

>>
>>

>



 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IS7-E2 and V2 lockups MrW Abit 3 11-04-2004 10:58 PM
NF7-S lockups - freezes Hasj Pee Abit 12 08-16-2004 12:13 PM
SB LIVE ABIT IS-10 Windows XP lockups DK Abit 1 06-23-2004 04:23 PM
IC7-G Drive Lockups - Serillel Adaptor on a Maxtor 80GB Drive Mike Abit 3 10-25-2003 01:35 PM
Random lockups on VP6 Greg Abit 1 10-19-2003 07:02 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:53 PM.


Welcome!
Welcome to Motherboard Point
 

Advertisment