Motherboard Forums


Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes

Is the maximum memory that can be cached by 1m VA503+ 320mb?

 
 
Stanley Chu
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      09-01-2003, 06:37 AM
I have a VA503+ which has 1mb onboard cache. It is supposed that the
maximum cacheable memory is 256mb. However, I use a K6-3 with the board.
The cpu has 256k built-in cache memory. Therefore I believe that the
maximum cacheable memory will become 320mb because 1m can cache 256mb, so
256k can cache 64mb and 256mb+64mb=320mb.


---
Outgoing mail is certified Virus Free.
Checked by AVG anti-virus system (http://www.grisoft.com).
Version: 6.0.514 / Virus Database: 312 - Release Date: 2003/8/28


 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Kyle Brant
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      09-01-2003, 06:59 AM
You are correct. The mobo cache becomes a secondary cache, and it
only works on 256 meg (actually, 255meg I think is the number, some
hitch in the implementation of the mvp3 chipset and the internal TAG
RAM).

--
Best regards,
Kyle
tired of spam, no email address
"Stanley Chu" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:biuqf7$tff$(E-Mail Removed)...
| I have a VA503+ which has 1mb onboard cache. It is supposed that
the
| maximum cacheable memory is 256mb. However, I use a K6-3 with the
board.
| The cpu has 256k built-in cache memory. Therefore I believe that
the
| maximum cacheable memory will become 320mb because 1m can cache
256mb, so
| 256k can cache 64mb and 256mb+64mb=320mb.
|
|
| ---
| Outgoing mail is certified Virus Free.
| Checked by AVG anti-virus system (http://www.grisoft.com).
| Version: 6.0.514 / Virus Database: 312 - Release Date: 2003/8/28
|
|

 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Robert
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      09-01-2003, 03:04 PM
Doesn't work that way. Motherboard cache becomes L3 cache. Cacheable area
with the K6-III is 4 GB. See "Processor Caches" on:
http://www.sandpile.org/impl/k6.htm
"Stanley Chu" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:biuqf7$tff$(E-Mail Removed)...
> I have a VA503+ which has 1mb onboard cache. It is supposed that the
> maximum cacheable memory is 256mb. However, I use a K6-3 with the board.
> The cpu has 256k built-in cache memory. Therefore I believe that the
> maximum cacheable memory will become 320mb because 1m can cache 256mb, so
> 256k can cache 64mb and 256mb+64mb=320mb.
>
>
> ---
> Outgoing mail is certified Virus Free.
> Checked by AVG anti-virus system (http://www.grisoft.com).
> Version: 6.0.514 / Virus Database: 312 - Release Date: 2003/8/28
>
>



 
Reply With Quote
 
John
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      09-02-2003, 03:16 AM
that is correct, it's a function of the CPU

"Robert" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:(E-Mail Removed)...
> Doesn't work that way. Motherboard cache becomes L3 cache. Cacheable area
> with the K6-III is 4 GB. See "Processor Caches" on:
> http://www.sandpile.org/impl/k6.htm
> "Stanley Chu" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> news:biuqf7$tff$(E-Mail Removed)...
> > I have a VA503+ which has 1mb onboard cache. It is supposed that the
> > maximum cacheable memory is 256mb. However, I use a K6-3 with the

board.
> > The cpu has 256k built-in cache memory. Therefore I believe that the
> > maximum cacheable memory will become 320mb because 1m can cache 256mb,

so
> > 256k can cache 64mb and 256mb+64mb=320mb.
> >
> >
> > ---
> > Outgoing mail is certified Virus Free.
> > Checked by AVG anti-virus system (http://www.grisoft.com).
> > Version: 6.0.514 / Virus Database: 312 - Release Date: 2003/8/28
> >
> >

>
>



 
Reply With Quote
 
Kyle Brant
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      09-02-2003, 07:12 AM
Well, I did not read your post very closely, but the bottom line is
the k6-3 CPU caches the entire memory space. The mobo cache becomes a
tertiary cache and caches only 256 meg.

--
Best regards,
Kyle
tired of spam, no email address
"Kyle Brant" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:biuqqv$cqt4u$(E-Mail Removed)-berlin.de...
| You are correct. The mobo cache becomes a secondary cache, and it
| only works on 256 meg (actually, 255meg I think is the number, some
| hitch in the implementation of the mvp3 chipset and the internal TAG
| RAM).
|
| --
| Best regards,
| Kyle
| tired of spam, no email address
| "Stanley Chu" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
| news:biuqf7$tff$(E-Mail Removed)...
| | I have a VA503+ which has 1mb onboard cache. It is supposed that
| the
| | maximum cacheable memory is 256mb. However, I use a K6-3 with the
| board.
| | The cpu has 256k built-in cache memory. Therefore I believe that
| the
| | maximum cacheable memory will become 320mb because 1m can cache
| 256mb, so
| | 256k can cache 64mb and 256mb+64mb=320mb.
| |
| |
| | ---
| | Outgoing mail is certified Virus Free.
| | Checked by AVG anti-virus system (http://www.grisoft.com).
| | Version: 6.0.514 / Virus Database: 312 - Release Date: 2003/8/28
| |
| |
|

 
Reply With Quote
 
Stanley Chu
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      09-03-2003, 05:52 AM
Thank you very much for your valuable information. Does this mean that I
can add up to 512mb of ram without any performance hit because it seems that
it is the cpu's L2 on-board cache that matters rather than the L3 external
cache.
"Robert" <(E-Mail Removed)> bl news:(E-Mail Removed)
g...
> Doesn't work that way. Motherboard cache becomes L3 cache. Cacheable area
> with the K6-III is 4 GB. See "Processor Caches" on:
> http://www.sandpile.org/impl/k6.htm
> "Stanley Chu" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> news:biuqf7$tff$(E-Mail Removed)...
> > I have a VA503+ which has 1mb onboard cache. It is supposed that the
> > maximum cacheable memory is 256mb. However, I use a K6-3 with the

board.
> > The cpu has 256k built-in cache memory. Therefore I believe that the
> > maximum cacheable memory will become 320mb because 1m can cache 256mb,

so
> > 256k can cache 64mb and 256mb+64mb=320mb.
> >
> >
> > ---
> > Outgoing mail is certified Virus Free.
> > Checked by AVG anti-virus system (http://www.grisoft.com).
> > Version: 6.0.514 / Virus Database: 312 - Release Date: 2003/8/28
> >
> >

>
>



---
Outgoing mail is certified Virus Free.
Checked by AVG anti-virus system (http://www.grisoft.com).
Version: 6.0.515 / Virus Database: 313 - Release Date: 2003/9/1


 
Reply With Quote
 
Kyle Brant
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      09-03-2003, 07:25 AM
I would think you should see good memory performance even with 512 meg
of sdram.

--
Best regards,
Kyle
tired of spam, no email address
"Stanley Chu" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:bj40io$iri$(E-Mail Removed)...
| Thank you very much for your valuable information. Does this mean
that I
| can add up to 512mb of ram without any performance hit because it
seems that
| it is the cpu's L2 on-board cache that matters rather than the L3
external
| cache.

 
Reply With Quote
 
Russell May
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      09-03-2003, 08:11 AM
On Wed, 3 Sep 2003 13:52:09 +0800, "Stanley Chu"
<(E-Mail Removed)> wrote:

>Thank you very much for your valuable information. Does this mean that I
>can add up to 512mb of ram without any performance hit because it seems that
>it is the cpu's L2 on-board cache that matters rather than the L3 external
>cache.


<snip>

Performance for simple operations might be reduced slightly but
not noticeably with 512MB. Perfromance could be increased (by
preventing or reducing virtual memory swapping) if you are heavily
multitasking or using a huge amount of data.

With Write Back caching disabled (the normal situation), a K6-3
caches everything in its L1 and L2 cache, and the VA-503+
motherboard caches 255MB as an L3 cache. 255, not 256.

In 2001 I measured a 0 to 3 percent faster speed in Graphics
Winbench 96 using 256MB versus 255MB (via "MaxPhysPage=FF00" in
system.ini). Search for "MVP3 (VA-503+) benchmark results with
256MB memory?" on Google Groups Search for details.

I did not compare speeds with 256MB and 384MB of memory. I did not
try 512MB of memory.

Too many memory chips made my VA-503+ inoperable. 27 chips worked
on mine but 36 chips did not. 512MB will probably work for you if
it comprises a total of 16 (18 for ECC) 8-bit wide chips.

 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Script or Program to check & view what's cached on the local news server ? DG1 Apple 0 03-06-2007 02:30 PM
Script or Program to check & view what's cached on the local news server ? DG1 Apple 0 03-06-2007 02:28 PM
CD-ROM can't see the new CD! (i.e. a cached copy of files is getting in the way!) ship IBM Thinkpad 7 04-20-2006 11:35 PM
Can a QuickTime video be partially cached? airfoil55 Apple 0 01-06-2006 03:08 PM
How to force non cached read of a device ? Doublehp Hardware 1 05-23-2004 03:22 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:53 PM.


Welcome!
Welcome to Motherboard Point
 

Advertisment