Motherboard Forums


Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes

PCI modem in VA-503+ dosn't hear dial tone. Suggestions?

 
 
non+'d
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      08-13-2005, 08:14 AM
identified by Win98se, driver installed smoothly.
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Alex Zorrilla
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      08-15-2005, 06:32 PM
Start with the most obvious question first. Is the telephone cable
connected to the modem correctly? The cable from the wall goes to LINE,
the cable to a telephone (if any) goes to PHONE.

If that is not the problem, try going to Control Panel --> Modems -->
Diagnostics. There should be a "Query Modem" button. It should do
something for a few seconds and then spit a bunch of data at you. Don't
worry too much about what the data says... if you get this data, then it
"should" be working. An error would say something like "COM port is
already in use".



non+'d wrote:
> identified by Win98se, driver installed smoothly.

 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
farmuse
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      08-16-2005, 01:16 PM
If it passes that, and you can plug a phone into the other jack
and hear a tone, then the modem is toast.

Alex Zorrilla wrote:
> Start with the most obvious question first. Is the telephone cable
> connected to the modem correctly? The cable from the wall goes to LINE,
> the cable to a telephone (if any) goes to PHONE.
>
> If that is not the problem, try going to Control Panel --> Modems -->
> Diagnostics. There should be a "Query Modem" button. It should do
> something for a few seconds and then spit a bunch of data at you. Don't
> worry too much about what the data says... if you get this data, then it
> "should" be working. An error would say something like "COM port is
> already in use".
>
>
>
> non+'d wrote:
>
>> identified by Win98se, driver installed smoothly.

 
Reply With Quote
 
Roger Hunt
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      08-16-2005, 10:25 PM
On Tue, 16 Aug 2005, farmuse typed this :
>Alex Zorrilla wrote:
>> Start with the most obvious question first. Is the telephone cable
>> connected to the modem correctly? The cable from the wall goes to LINE,
>> the cable to a telephone (if any) goes to PHONE.
>>
>> If that is not the problem, try going to Control Panel --> Modems -->
>> Diagnostics. There should be a "Query Modem" button. It should do
>> something for a few seconds and then spit a bunch of data at you. Don't
>> worry too much about what the data says... if you get this data, then it
>> "should" be working. An error would say something like "COM port is
>> already in use".
>>

> If it passes that, and you can plug a phone into the other jack
>and hear a tone, then the modem is toast.
>

Just one last shot in the dark -
Is the modem set correctly to Tone or Pulse dialling?
--
Roger Hunt
 
Reply With Quote
 
Kyle
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      08-17-2005, 06:03 AM
Here's another shot in the dark, I have a modem that uses a sold state
switching device to go "off hook" and "on hook" (one of those cheapie
Agere chipset based $10 modems) and it has a distinct AGP problem when
going off hook, and I had to use "don't wait for dial tone" setting in
the modem properties/advanced setup with an init string of: X3

After applying this "fix", the modem actually connects quite fast, as
fast a connection as any other modem I've used with v90 and v92.

You'd get a lot more help if you provided more details, e.g., the
modem brand and chipset and driver version used.
--
Best regards,
Kyle
"non+'d" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:(E-Mail Removed)...
| identified by Win98se, driver installed smoothly.

 
Reply With Quote
 
non+'d
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      08-17-2005, 05:01 PM
Already returned it for refund. Was U.S. Robotics Model: USR5699B.
Even called their tech support, he talked me through the basic checks.
Have previously used ISA type, am wondering if PCI is problem. Could a
BIOS setting effect this? Might have changed something, poking around.
If the matters, also use AGP graphics card and do know i can't use
slot 1 PCI.
I assume others are using PCI modems in this board uneventfully. If
so, which brand/model. I really would like to update to V.92 standard.
Also this 33.6, my backup, is sloooow.

thanks
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Generic SoftK56 Modem can't get dial tone infnet@gmail.com Laptops 0 04-26-2006 08:33 AM
SLIP Modem dial-up sequence Roger Embedded 7 01-14-2005 08:41 AM
Using DSL and dial-up modem (not at same time) Grumble69 Hardware 2 07-27-2004 05:45 PM
ethernet modem - no dial tone dax PC Hardware 6 05-07-2004 02:37 AM
Dial up modem with P4C800 causes shutdown daniel Asus 6 02-04-2004 01:55 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:40 PM.


Welcome!
Welcome to Motherboard Point
 

Advertisment