a DIMM mystery - SOS

Discussion in 'Apple' started by Paul Nevai, May 22, 2007.

  1. Paul Nevai

    Paul Nevai Guest

    I need urgent advice...please...

    I bought a 1 GB DDR2 SDRAM with speed

    PC2-4200S-444

    DIMM for my 1.67 GHz Aluminum PowerBook G4 but it shows up as a

    PC2-3200S-288

    in the System Profiler. The seller tells me that

    #############################################################################
    Apple system profiler has issues properly reading third party memory. It has
    been this way for some time the memory performs properly but is read wrong.
    #############################################################################

    QUESTION 1. Could the seller's explanation be correct?

    QUESTION 2. How can I determine if in fact the memory performs as a
    PC2-4200S-444 and not as a PC2-3200S-288?

    Thanks! /PaulN
    Paul Nevai, May 22, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertising

  2. Paul Nevai

    tacit Guest

    In article <f2th7d$j68$-state.edu>,
    Paul Nevai <-state.edu> wrote:

    > QUESTION 2. How can I determine if in fact the memory performs as a
    > PC2-4200S-444 and not as a PC2-3200S-288?


    I seem to recall that the Aluminum Powerbook models did not use PC4200
    memory; their RAM bus was PC2700. If that is the case, then you can put
    faster memory in there, and it will work, but at the slower speed.

    --
    Photography, kink, polyamory, shareware, and more: all at
    http://www.xeromag.com/franklin.html
    tacit, May 22, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertising

  3. Paul Nevai

    Paul Nevai Guest

    In comp.sys.mac.system tacit <> wrote:
    > In article <f2th7d$j68$-state.edu>,
    > Paul Nevai <-state.edu> wrote:


    > > QUESTION 2. How can I determine if in fact the memory performs as a
    > > PC2-4200S-444 and not as a PC2-3200S-288?


    > I seem to recall that the Aluminum Powerbook models did not use PC4200
    > memory; their RAM bus was PC2700. If that is the case, then you can put
    > faster memory in there, and it will work, but at the slower speed.


    Nope, they use PC4200. Sorry. /PaulN
    Paul Nevai, May 22, 2007
    #3
  4. In article <f2th7d$j68$-state.edu>,
    Paul Nevai <-state.edu> wrote:

    > I need urgent advice...please...
    >
    > I bought a 1 GB DDR2 SDRAM with speed
    >
    > PC2-4200S-444
    >
    > DIMM for my 1.67 GHz Aluminum PowerBook G4 but it shows up as a
    >
    > PC2-3200S-288
    >
    > in the System Profiler. The seller tells me that
    >
    > #############################################################################
    > Apple system profiler has issues properly reading third party memory. It has
    > been this way for some time the memory performs properly but is read wrong.
    > #############################################################################
    >
    > QUESTION 1. Could the seller's explanation be correct?


    Doesn't sound right to me. It sounds like you've either got memory that
    _is_ slower that what you paid for and need, or that's claiming to be.
    Either way I'd return it and find a better vendor.

    Where'd you buy the stuff you have?
    Gregory Weston, May 22, 2007
    #4
  5. In article <f2th7d$j68$-state.edu>,
    Paul Nevai <-state.edu> wrote:

    > I need urgent advice...please...
    >
    > I bought a 1 GB DDR2 SDRAM with speed
    >
    > PC2-4200S-444
    >
    > DIMM for my 1.67 GHz Aluminum PowerBook G4 but it shows up as a
    >
    > PC2-3200S-288
    >
    > in the System Profiler. The seller tells me that
    >
    > #############################################################################
    > Apple system profiler has issues properly reading third party memory. It has
    > been this way for some time the memory performs properly but is read wrong.
    > #############################################################################
    >
    > QUESTION 1. Could the seller's explanation be correct?


    Highly suspicious. Ask him for a reference.

    > QUESTION 2. How can I determine if in fact the memory performs as a
    > PC2-4200S-444 and not as a PC2-3200S-288?


    Google is your friend.

    Check out the DIMM manufacturer's specs, or the chips themselves.

    Example:

    I have on my desk an Apacer RAM module with a label 512MB UNB PC3200 CL3,
    so it claims to be a PC-3200, Clock Latency=3.

    If the label was missing, I would take a look at the chips: 16 chips
    Infineon of the type HYB25D256800BT-5 (you may need a magnifying glass).
    I google for that, and the first match is

    http://www.intel.com/technology/memory/ddr/specs/DS_256M_D14_5_v0.9.pdf

    where I can find that those chips are of the type DDR400, 3-3-3, able to
    operate at 200MHz. Going to the Wikipedia

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DDR_SDRAM

    (I am sure there are other references) I can see that the memory at
    200MHz using DDR400 chips is called PC-3200. The label is then correct.

    > Thanks! /PaulN


    FWIW.


    _x.

    --
    Only one "o" in my e-mail address
    Xavier Llobet, May 22, 2007
    #5
  6. Mike Rosenberg <> wrote:

    > Paul Nevai <-state.edu> wrote:
    >
    > > > I seem to recall that the Aluminum Powerbook models did not use PC4200
    > > > memory; their RAM bus was PC2700. If that is the case, then you can put
    > > > faster memory in there, and it will work, but at the slower speed.

    > >
    > > Nope, they use PC4200. Sorry.

    >
    > Take a look at this:
    >
    > http://www.datamemorysystems.com/AMM12.asp
    >
    > They say some 1.67 GHz Aluminum PowerBook G4s use PC2700 and some use
    > PC2-4200.


    The DDR2 PowerBooks used PC2-4200, but underclocked it to PC2-2700. See
    <http://developer.apple.com/documentation/Hardware/Developer_Notes/Macin
    tosh_CPUs-G4/15inchPowerBookG4/index.html>

    --
    Mvh./Regards, Niels Jørgen Kruse, Vanløse, Denmark
    Niels Jørgen Kruse, May 22, 2007
    #6
  7. Paul Nevai

    Paul Nevai Guest

    In comp.sys.mac.system Xavier Llobet <> wrote:
    > In article <f2th7d$j68$-state.edu>,
    > Paul Nevai <-state.edu> wrote:


    > > I need urgent advice...please...
    > >
    > > I bought a 1 GB DDR2 SDRAM with speed
    > >
    > > PC2-4200S-444
    > >
    > > DIMM for my 1.67 GHz Aluminum PowerBook G4 but it shows up as a
    > >
    > > PC2-3200S-288
    > >
    > > in the System Profiler. The seller tells me that
    > >
    > > #############################################################################
    > > Apple system profiler has issues properly reading third party memory. It has
    > > been this way for some time the memory performs properly but is read wrong.
    > > #############################################################################
    > >
    > > QUESTION 1. Could the seller's explanation be correct?


    > Highly suspicious. Ask him for a reference.
    >
    > > QUESTION 2. How can I determine if in fact the memory performs as a
    > > PC2-4200S-444 and not as a PC2-3200S-288?


    > Google is your friend.


    > Check out the DIMM manufacturer's specs, or the chips themselves.


    > Example:


    > I have on my desk an Apacer RAM module with a label 512MB UNB PC3200 CL3,
    > so it claims to be a PC-3200, Clock Latency=3.


    > If the label was missing, I would take a look at the chips: 16 chips
    > Infineon of the type HYB25D256800BT-5 (you may need a magnifying glass).
    > I google for that, and the first match is


    > http://www.intel.com/technology/memory/ddr/specs/DS_256M_D14_5_v0.9.pdf


    > where I can find that those chips are of the type DDR400, 3-3-3, able to
    > operate at 200MHz. Going to the Wikipedia


    > http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DDR_SDRAM


    > (I am sure there are other references) I can see that the memory at
    > 200MHz using DDR400 chips is called PC-3200. The label is then correct.


    I am sorry. I don't understand your response. Which label is correct?
    PC2-4200S-444 or PC2-3200S-288? /PaulN [sorry for the long quote]
    Paul Nevai, May 22, 2007
    #7
  8. In article <f2uq1l$nhh$-state.edu>,
    Paul Nevai <-state.edu> wrote:

    > In comp.sys.mac.system Xavier Llobet <> wrote:
    > > In article <f2th7d$j68$-state.edu>,
    > > Paul Nevai <-state.edu> wrote:

    >
    > > > I need urgent advice...please...
    > > >
    > > > I bought a 1 GB DDR2 SDRAM with speed
    > > >
    > > > PC2-4200S-444
    > > >
    > > > DIMM for my 1.67 GHz Aluminum PowerBook G4 but it shows up as a
    > > >
    > > > PC2-3200S-288
    > > >
    > > > in the System Profiler. The seller tells me that
    > > >
    > > > ##########################################################################
    > > > ###
    > > > Apple system profiler has issues properly reading third party memory. It
    > > > has
    > > > been this way for some time the memory performs properly but is read
    > > > wrong.
    > > > ##########################################################################
    > > > ###
    > > >
    > > > QUESTION 1. Could the seller's explanation be correct?

    >
    > > Highly suspicious. Ask him for a reference.
    > >
    > > > QUESTION 2. How can I determine if in fact the memory performs as a
    > > > PC2-4200S-444 and not as a PC2-3200S-288?

    >
    > > Google is your friend.

    >
    > > Check out the DIMM manufacturer's specs, or the chips themselves.

    >
    > > Example:

    >
    > > I have on my desk an Apacer RAM module with a label 512MB UNB PC3200 CL3,
    > > so it claims to be a PC-3200, Clock Latency=3.

    >
    > > If the label was missing, I would take a look at the chips: 16 chips
    > > Infineon of the type HYB25D256800BT-5 (you may need a magnifying glass).
    > > I google for that, and the first match is

    >
    > > http://www.intel.com/technology/memory/ddr/specs/DS_256M_D14_5_v0.9.pdf

    >
    > > where I can find that those chips are of the type DDR400, 3-3-3, able to
    > > operate at 200MHz. Going to the Wikipedia

    >
    > > http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DDR_SDRAM

    >
    > > (I am sure there are other references) I can see that the memory at
    > > 200MHz using DDR400 chips is called PC-3200. The label is then correct.

    >
    > I am sorry. I don't understand your response. Which label is correct?
    > PC2-4200S-444 or PC2-3200S-288? /PaulN [sorry for the long quote]


    How could I know?

    I did suggest you to look (physically, with a magnifying glass) at the
    chips and identify them.


    _x.

    --
    Only one "o" in my e-mail address
    Xavier Llobet, May 22, 2007
    #8
  9. Paul Nevai

    Paul Nevai Guest

    In comp.sys.mac.system Xavier Llobet <> wrote:
    > I did suggest you to look (physically, with a magnifying glass) at the
    > chips and identify them.


    Got it. I just did that. The label is 7ED22 D9GMH. Googling it gives 36
    mostly Chinese web pages. I have no idea what they mean. It looks like D9GMH
    refers to overclocking. I still don't know if I have PC-4200 or PC-3200
    DIMMs. Can you help? /PaulN
    Paul Nevai, May 22, 2007
    #9
  10. On 2007-05-22 03:19:23 -0700, Paul Nevai <-state.edu> said:

    > In comp.sys.mac.system tacit <> wrote:
    >> In article <f2th7d$j68$-state.edu>,
    >> Paul Nevai <-state.edu> wrote:

    >
    >>> QUESTION 2. How can I determine if in fact the memory performs as a
    >>> PC2-4200S-444 and not as a PC2-3200S-288?

    >
    >> I seem to recall that the Aluminum Powerbook models did not use PC4200
    >> memory; their RAM bus was PC2700. If that is the case, then you can put
    >> faster memory in there, and it will work, but at the slower speed.

    >
    > Nope, they use PC4200. Sorry. /PaulN



    Actually. The document that came with my 1.5GHz 15" AL powerbook
    clearly states...

    PC 2700 DDR 333 SO-DIMM

    Further, if you go to a _reputable_ memory vendor like Crucial or
    Kingston you'll see they recommend the PC 2700 SO-DIMMS as well. e.g.

    http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.aspx?model=PowerBook G4 1.5GHz (15-inch Display)

    http://www.ec.kingston.com/ecom/con...1.67GHz (PC2700)&distributor=0&submit1=Search

    Now


    http://www.ec.kingston.com/ecom/con...1.67GHz (PC2700)&distributor=0&submit1=Search

    Now


    Now the 1.67 15 and 17 inch AL powerbooks do take the PC 4200 SO-DIMMS.

    Go search based on your model and you'll get the straight scoop.



    --

    thepixelfreak
    thepixelfreak, May 22, 2007
    #10
  11. Paul Nevai

    Paul Nevai Guest

    In comp.sys.mac.system thepixelfreak <> wrote:
    > On 2007-05-22 03:19:23 -0700, Paul Nevai <-state.edu> said:


    > > In comp.sys.mac.system tacit <> wrote:


    > Now the 1.67 15 and 17 inch AL powerbooks do take the PC 4200 SO-DIMMS.


    That's what I keep saying. /PaulN
    Paul Nevai, May 23, 2007
    #11
  12. In article <f2v0cv$o2h$-state.edu>,
    Paul Nevai <-state.edu> wrote:

    > In comp.sys.mac.system Xavier Llobet <> wrote:
    > > I did suggest you to look (physically, with a magnifying glass) at the
    > > chips and identify them.

    >
    > Got it. I just did that. The label is 7ED22 D9GMH. Googling it gives 36
    > mostly Chinese web pages. I have no idea what they mean. It looks like D9GMH
    > refers to overclocking. I still don't know if I have PC-4200 or PC-3200
    > DIMMs. Can you help? /PaulN



    If my googling is correct, the brand should be Kingbox, from Taiwan, and
    the module should be red. Is that the case?

    All the references I've seen to these modules describe them as DDR2-800,
    which corresponds to PC2-6400, quite a fast beast, may I say.

    If the brand is indeed Kingbox, you may try to e-mail them (a snapshot
    could be helpful) at

    _x.

    --
    Only one "o" in my e-mail address
    Xavier Llobet, May 23, 2007
    #12
  13. Paul Nevai

    Paul Nevai Guest

    In article <> you wrote:
    > In article <f2v0cv$o2h$-state.edu>,
    > Paul Nevai <-state.edu> wrote:
    > > Got it. I just did that. The label is 7ED22 D9GMH. Googling it gives 36
    > > mostly Chinese web pages. I have no idea what they mean. It looks like D9GMH
    > > refers to overclocking. I still don't know if I have PC-4200 or PC-3200
    > > DIMMs. Can you help? /PaulN


    > If my googling is correct, the brand should be Kingbox, from Taiwan, and
    > the module should be red. Is that the case?


    Nope, the module is standard black. The DIMM itself was "assembled" in Japan.
    You are a great detective. Thanks, PaulN
    Paul Nevai, May 23, 2007
    #13
  14. Paul Nevai

    Paul Nevai Guest

    In comp.sys.mac.system Malcolm <malcolm@invalid> wrote:
    > Don't trust OSX's System Profiler's memory display. It is often
    > wrong. Try the System Profile option on the Apple Hardware Test that
    > came with the Mac. It may be a partition on one of the install disks.
    > Read the fine print on the discs.


    Wow!!! Great advice. Will try it later today. /PaulN
    Paul Nevai, May 23, 2007
    #14
    1. Advertising

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. peerless

    SOS keyboard problem

    peerless, Jul 13, 2004, in forum: HP
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    418
    Overclocked
    Jul 14, 2004
  2. Umbra
    Replies:
    13
    Views:
    359
    Umbra
    Oct 19, 2003
  3. Konstantinos Xonis
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    238
    Konstantinos Xonis
    Oct 27, 2003
  4. Hg
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    201
    David Sherman
    Jan 3, 2004
  5. Paul Nevai

    SOS - unknown host - SOS

    Paul Nevai, Mar 25, 2006, in forum: Apple
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    203
    void * clvrmnky()
    Mar 27, 2006
Loading...

Share This Page