1. This forum section is a read-only archive which contains old newsgroup posts. If you wish to post a query, please do so in one of our main forum sections (here). This way you will get a faster, better response from the members on Motherboard Point.

Registry,cdrom or Bios? Help

Discussion in 'PC Hardware' started by pcbowen@hotmail.co.uk, Apr 15, 2008.

  1. pcbowen@hotmail.co.uk

    pcbowen@hotmail.co.uk

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Hi, my problem is that first of all the updates for xp home would not load, the Cd/DVD rom stopped being recognised in the BIOS, when trying to restore to an earlier date the PBell lost the restore points due to 'lack of memory' although there was plenty on the computer. Lost the Internet explore when trying to restore to the earlier date? (says no cards present) I removed the upper & lower filters as instructed by Microsoft’s site.

    Windows xp is still on the computer, even loaded another XP O/S on the 'D' drive (now removed)

    I can still get in to the computer through USB ports (no problems) even sent for a lead to allow any CD rom drive to connect through the USB ports! No jumpers have been altered on the CD drives and they are functioning well in another computer. Now during the past 2 weeks because of my 'messing around with the PC, have been losing more functions! Where do I look now? I have been told that the Bios should be ok? although needs flashing. The computer is 3 years old, had 1GB of ram and is functioning ok apart from the obvious? Should I be looking at the BIOS or registry, anyone care to comment HELP! many thanks Phil.
    pcbowen@hotmail.co.uk, Apr 15, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertising

  2. pcbowen@hotmail.co.uk

    pcbowen@hotmail.co.uk

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Sorry, forgot to mention, have fitted a floppy drive and created the 'start up' floppies but once loaded says 'No CD drive' so can't proceed? Phil
    pcbowen@hotmail.co.uk, Apr 15, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertising

  3. pcbowen@hotmail.co.uk

    pcbowen@hotmail.co.uk

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    only the Sata hard drive is in Devise Manager Phil
    pcbowen@hotmail.co.uk, Apr 15, 2008
    #3
    1. Advertising

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. ramon
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    442
    ramon
    Aug 27, 2005
  2. Jim
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    573
  3. Christer XX Mattsson
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    512
  4. ohaya
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    574
    ohaya
    Feb 3, 2006
  5. Charliec
    Replies:
    26
    Views:
    849
    Colin Wilson
    Mar 23, 2007
Loading...

Share This Page