1. This forum section is a read-only archive which contains old newsgroup posts. If you wish to post a query, please do so in one of our main forum sections (here). This way you will get a faster, better response from the members on Motherboard Point.

RTSS 2004 Call for Participation (Note: Hotel Deadline Oct. 29)

Discussion in 'Embedded' started by Scott Brandt, Oct 25, 2004.

  1. Scott Brandt

    Scott Brandt Guest

    We apologize for multiple receipts.
    -----------------------------------------------------

    CALL FOR PARTICIPATION

    *** RTSS 2004 ***
    The 25th IEEE Real-Time Systems Symposium
    http://www.cs.unc.edu/rtss04

    December 5-8, 2004
    Lisbon, Portugal

    Sponsored by the IEEE TC on Real-Time Systems
    Co-Sponsored by the U.S. National Science Foundation


    Dear Colleague,

    This year, RTSS is marking its 25th year. To celebrate this significant
    milestone, a number of special events are planned. Highlights for this
    year include:

    - 3 Keynote Speakers
    - Jack Stankovic, University of Virginia
    - Andre van Tilborg, Director, Information Systems, U.S. Deputy Under
    Secretary of Defense (Science and Technology)
    - Joseph Sifakis, Director, Verimag Lab
    - A special panel organized by Giorgio Buttazzo
    - A special 25th anniversary dinner (in addition to the usual banquet)
    - An excursion (tour of Lisbon) followed by a banquet at S. Jorge Castle
    - A special anniversary DVD of past proceedings
    - 3 pre-conference workshops:
    - International Infrastructure Survivability Workshop (IISW'04)
    - Architectures for Cooperative Embedded Real-Time Systems (WACERTS'04)
    - Embedded Real-Time Systems Implementation (ERTSI 2004) Workshop
    - Technical program consisting of 42 papers from 4 tracks: Regular,
    Hw/Sw Co-design, Real-Time Middleware and Sw Eng, Real-Time Communication
    and Sensor Nets
    - Work-in-Progress Session
    - Student Travel Grants are available
    - Historic place: Lisbon, Portugal, with over 20 centuries of history!
    (http://sg.travel.yahoo.com/guide/europe/portugal/lisbon/history.html)

    The complete program is given below. More information can be found at the
    conference website (http://www.cs.unc.edu/rtss04). Please register early!
    The hotel and early registration deadlines (see below) will be here soon!

    Thank you very much. We hope to see you at the conference.

    Jim Anderson and Janos Sztipanovits
    Program co-Chairs

    Raj Rajkumar
    General Chair

    -----------------------------------------------------

    IMPORTANT DATES

    November 15: Early registration deadline

    October 29: Hotel deadline

    Registration instructions and hotel information can be found at the
    conference website.

    -----------------------------------------------------

    STUDENT TRAVEL GRANTS

    Travel grants made possible by the U.S. National Science Foundation
    are available to students at U.S. universities who wish to attend RTSS.
    Application details can be found at the conference website.

    -----------------------------------------------------


    TENTATIVE PROGRAM


    ===================
    Sunday, December 5:
    ===================

    The following three workshops will be held on Sunday. Programs will
    be posted on the conference website.

    International Infrastructure Survivability Workshop (IISW'04)

    Architectures for Cooperative Embedded Real-Time Systems (WACERTS'04)

    Embedded Real-Time Systems Implementation (ERTSI 2004) Workshop

    6:00-8:00: Reception (following the workshops)


    ===================
    Monday, December 6:
    ===================

    8:00-9:00: Registration

    9:00-9:30: Welcome

    9:30-10:30: Keynote Talk:

    Prof. John A. Stankovic, University of Virginia, "Let's Get the Real into
    Real-Time Computing"

    10:30-11:00: Coffee Break

    11:00-12:00: Session 1: Award Papers

    Integrated Resource Management and Scheduling with Multi-Resource
    Constraints
    Sourav Ghosh, Ragunathan (Raj) Rajkumar, Jeffery Hansen, and John Lehoczky

    Finite-Horizon Scheduling of Radar Dwells with Online Template Construction
    Sathish Gopalakrishnan, Marco Caccamo, Chi-Sheng Shih, Chang-Gun Lee,
    and Lui Sha

    12:00-1:00: Lunch

    1:00-2:30: Panel: "Fixed or dynamic priority? That is the question"
    Organized by Giorgio Buttazzo
    Moderator: Daniel Mosse
    Panelists: Ted Baker, Sanjoy Baruah, Giorgio Buttazzo, Alan Burns, Lui Sha,
    and Jack Stankovic

    2:30-3:00: Coffee Break

    3:00-5:00: Two Paper Sessions in Parallel:

    Session 2: Scheduling

    Feasibility Analysis of Preemptive Real-Time Systems upon Heterogeneous
    Multiprocessor Platforms
    Sanjoy K. Baruah

    Negative Results for Scheduling Independent Hard Real-Time Tasks with
    Self-Suspensions
    Frederic Ridouard, Pascal Richard, and Francis Cottet

    Compositional Real-Time Scheduling Framework
    Insik Shin and Insup Lee

    Pre-Scheduling on The Domain of Integers
    Weirong Wang, Aloysius K. Mok, and Gerhard Fohler

    Session 3: Compiler and Architectural Support

    WCET Code Positioning
    Wankang Zhao, David Whalley, Christopher Healy, Frank Mueller

    Modeling Out-of-Order Processors for Software Timing Analysis
    Xianfeng Li, Abhik Roychoudhury, and Tulika Mitra

    Design Style Case Study for Compute Nodes of a Heterogeneous NoC Platform
    Andy Lambrechts, Tom Vander Aa, Murali Jayapala, Anthony Leroy,
    Guillermo Talavera, Adelina Shickova, Francisco Barat, Bingfeng Mei,
    Francky Catthoor, Diederik Verkest, Geert Deconinck, Henk Corporaal,
    Frederic Robert, and Jordi Carrabina Bordoll

    Enforcing Safety of Real-Time Schedules on Contemporary Processors
    Using a Virtual Simple Architecture (VISA)
    Aravindh Anantaraman, Kiran Seth, Eric Rotenberg, and Frank Mueller

    5:00-6:00: TC-RTS Open Meeting

    6:00-7:30: Work-In-Progress Session I (Drinks and Hors d'oeuvres Provided)
    Chair: John Regehr

    7:30-9:30: 25th Anniversary Dinner with a keynote talk by
    Dr. Andre M. van Tilborg, Director, Information Systems, U.S. Deputy
    Under Secretary of Defense (Science and Technology),
    "The Road Ahead: It Doesn't Get Any Easier"


    ====================
    Tuesday, December 7:
    ====================

    8:30-10:30: Two Paper Sessions in Parallel:

    Session 4: QoS Issues and Multimedia Computing

    Competitive Algorithms for Fine-Grain Real-Time Scheduling
    Michael A. Palis

    Integrating Best-effort Scheduling into a Real-time System
    Scott Banachowski, Timothy Bisson, and Scott A. Brandt

    A Virtual Deadline Scheduler for Window-Constrained Service Guarantees
    Yuting Zhang, Richard West, and Xin Qi

    Optimal State Feedback Based Resource Allocation for Resource-Constrained
    Control Tasks
    Pau Marti, Caixue Lin, Scott A. Brandt, Manel Velasco, and Josep M. Fuertes

    Session 5: Formal Methods and Software Engineering

    A CLP Proof Method for Timed Automata
    Joxan Jaffar, Andrew Santosa, and Razvan Voicu

    A Translation Based Method for the Timed Analysis of Scheduling
    Extended Time Petri Nets
    Didier Lime and Olivier H. Roux

    Pessimism in the Stochastic Analysis of Real-Time Systems: Concept and
    Applications
    Jose Luis Diaz, Jose Maria Lopez, Manuel Garcia, Antonio Manuel Campos,
    Kanghee Kim, and Lucia Lo Bello

    Scheduling Acyclic Branching Programs on Parallel Machines
    Marius Bozga, Abdelkarim Kerbaa, and Oded Maler

    10:30-11:00: Coffee Break

    11:00-12:00 Work-In-Progress Session II
    Chair: John Regehr

    12:00-1:00: Lunch

    1:00-3:00: Two Paper Sessions in Parallel:

    Session 6: Middleware and Programming Languages

    A Model-Based Approach to Designing QoS Adaptive Applications
    Jianming Ye, Joseph Loyall, Richard Shapiro, Richard Schantz,
    Sandeep Neema, Sherif Abdelwahed, Nagabhushan Mahadevan,
    Michael Koets, and Denise Varner

    Automatic Verification of Component-Based Real-Time CORBA Applications
    Gabor Madl, Sherif Abdelwahed, and Gabor Karsai

    Scoped Types for Real-Time Java
    Tian Zhao, James Noble, and Jan Vitek

    The Design and Performance of Dynamic and Static Configuration Mechanisms
    in Component Middleware for Distributed Real-Time and Embedded Systems
    Venkita Subramonian, Christopher Gill, Liang-Jui Shen, and Nanbor Wang

    Session 7: Real-Time Data Collection and Management

    Robust Quality Management for Differentiated Imprecise Data Services
    Mehdi Amirijoo, Jargen Hansson, Sang H. Son, and Svante Gunnarsson

    Statistical Quality of Service Guarantee for Temporal Consistency
    of Real-Time Data Objects
    Kam-Yiu Lam, Ming Xiong, BiYu Liang, and Yang Guo

    Construction of a Temporal Coherency Preserving Dynamic Data
    Dissemination Network
    Shweta Agrawal, Krithi Ramamritham, Shetal Shah

    Mobile Element Scheduling for Efficient Data Collection in Wireless Sensor
    Networks with Dynamic Deadlines
    Arun A. Somasundara, Aditya Ramamoorthy, and Mani B. Srivastava

    3:30-10:00: Excursion (tour of Lisbon) followed by a banquet at S. Jorge Castle


    ======================
    Wednesday, December 8:
    ======================

    8:30-9:30: Keynote Talk:

    Prof. Joseph Sifakis, Director, Verimag Lab, Grenoble, France, "Modeling
    Real-Time Systems"

    9:30-10:00: Coffee Break

    10:00-12:00: Two Paper Sessions in Parallel:

    Session 8: Energy Management and Resource Reclamation

    Fixed Priority Scheduling for Minimizing the Overall Energy Consumption
    of Real-Time Systems on the Variable Voltage Processor
    Gang Quan, Linwei Niu, Xiaobo Sharon Hu, and Bren Mochocki

    On-Line Dynamic Voltage Scaling for Hard Real-Time Systems Using the
    EDF Algorithm
    Cheol-Hoon Lee and Kang G. Shin

    Rewriting History to Exploit Gain Time
    Guillem Bernat, Ian Broster, and Alan Burns

    Processor Frequency Selection for SoC Platforms for Multimedia Applications
    Yanhong Liu, Alexander Maxiaguine, Samarjit Chakraborty, and Wei Tsang Ooi

    Session 9: Sensor Networks

    A Scalable Logical Coordinates Framework for Routing in Wireless Sensor
    Networks
    Qing Cao and Tarek Abdelzaher

    On Real-time Capacity Limits of Ad Hoc Wireless Sensor Networks
    Tarek Abdelzaher, Shashi Prabh, and Raghu Kiran

    Lightning: A Fast and Lightweight Acoustic Localization Protocol Using
    Low-End Wireless Micro-Sensors
    Qixin Wang, Rong Zheng, Ajay Tirumala, Xue Liu, and Lui Sha

    Real-Time Resource Reservation Protocol for Wireless Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
    Tullio Facchinetti, Luis Almeida, Giorgio Buttazzo, and Carlo Marchini

    12:00-1:00: Lunch

    1:00-3:00: One Paper Session:

    Session 10: Real-Time Communication and Fault Tolerance

    QoS Support for USB 2.0 Periodic and Sporadic Device Requests
    Chih-Yuan Huang, Tei-Wei Kuo, and Ai-Chun Pang

    Hard Real-Time Communication in Bus-Based Networks
    Sathish Gopalakrishnan, Lui Sha, and Marco Caccamo

    Integration of Internal and External Clock Synchronization by the
    Combination of Clock-State and Clock-Rate Correction in Fault-Tolerant
    Distributed Systems
    Hermann Kopetz, Astrit Ademaj, and Alexander Hanzlik

    On Fault-Sensitive Feasibility Analysis of Real-time Task Sets
    Hakan Aydin

    3:30-4:00: Coffee Break

    4:00-6:00: One Paper Session:

    Session 11: Co-Design Techniques

    A Flexible and High-Reliable HW/SW Co-Design Method for Real-Time
    Embedded Systems
    Tomoya Kitani, Yoshifumi Takamoto, Keiichi Yasumoto, Akio Nakata, and
    Teruo Higashino

    Automatic Generation of Protocol Converters from Scenario-based
    Specifications
    Abhik Roychoudhury, P.S. Thiagarajan, Tuan Anh Tran, and Vera A. Zvereva

    Model-driven SoC Design Via Executable UML to SystemC
    Kathy Dang Nguyen, Zhenxin Sun, P.S. Thiagarajan, and Weng-Fai Wong

    Design Space Exploration and System Optimization with SymTA/S - Symbolic
    Timing Analysis for Systems
    Arne Hamann, Marek Jersak, Kai Richter, and Rolf Ernst

    6:00: Concluding Remarks


    -----------------------------------------------------

    ORGANIZERS

    General Chair:
    Raj Rajkumar, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

    Program co-Chairs:
    Jim Anderson, University of North Carolina, USA
    Janos Sztipanovits, Vanderbilt University, USA

    Ex-Officio (TC-Chair):
    Insup Lee, University of Pennsylvania (USA)

    Special Track Vice-Chairs:

    Real-Time Middleware and Software Engineering
    Doug Schmidt, Vanderbilt University, USA

    Hardware-Software Co-design
    Nikil Dutt, UC Irvine, USA

    Real-Time Communication and Sensor Networks
    Jennifer Hou, University of Illinois, USA

    Work-in-progress Chair:
    John Regehr, University of Utah, USA

    Local Arrangements co-Chairs:
    Paulo Verissimo, University of Lisbon, Portugal
    Antonio Casimiro Costa, University of Lisbon, Portugal

    Publicity co-Chairs:
    Luis Almeida, University of Aveiro, Portugal
    Scott Brandt, UC Santa Cruz, USA

    Finance Chair:
    Kevin Jeffay, U of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (USA)

    Conference Program Committee:

    Jim Anderson, University of North Carolina, USA
    Ted Bapty, Vanderbilt University, USA
    Sanjoy Baruah, University of North Carolina, USA
    Azer Bestavros, Boston University, USA
    Ian Broster, University of York, UK
    Giorgio Buttazzo, University of Pavia, Italy
    Samarjit Chakraborty, National University of Singapore, Singapore
    Rance Cleaveland, SUNY at Stony Brook, USA
    Alex Dean, NC State University, USA
    Chris Gill, Washington University, USA
    Helen Gill, National Science Foundation, USA
    Steve Goddard, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA
    Joel Goossens, University of Brussels, Belgium
    Insup Lee, University of Pennsylvania, USA
    Pedro Mejia-Alvarez, CINVESTAV-IPN, Mexico
    Rami Melhem, University of Pittsburgh, USA
    Al Mok, University of Texas at Austin, USA
    Simin Nadjm-Tehrani, Linkoping University, Sweden
    Manas Saksena, TimeSys, USA
    Sang Son, University of Virginia, USA
    Anand Srinivasan, Microsoft, USA
    Janos Sztipanovits, Vanderbilt University, USA
    Eduardo Tovar, Polytechnic Institute of Porto, Portugal
    Philippas Tsigas, Chalmers University, Sweden
    Paulo Verissimo, University of Lisbon, Portugal
    Harrick Vin, University of Texas at Austin, USA
    Farn Wang, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
    Lonnie Welch, Ohio University, USA
    Richard West, Boston University, USA
    David Whalley, Florida State University, USA
    Reinhard Wilhelm, Saarland University, Germany
    Wayne Wolf, Princeton University, USA

    Real-Time Middleware and Software Engineering Track Program Committee:

    Greg Bollella, Sun Microsystems, USA
    Chris Gill, Washington University, USA
    Andy Gokhale, Vanderbilt University, USA
    Arno Jacobsen, University of Toronto, Canada
    Doug Lea, SUNY Oswego, USA
    Joe Loyall, BBN Technologies, USA
    Chenyang Lu, Washington University, USA
    Klara Nahrstedt , University of Illinois, USA
    Priya Narasimhan, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
    John Regehr, University of Utah, USA
    Doug Schmidt, Vanderbilt University, USA
    Andy Wellings, University of York, UK

    Hardware-Software Co-design Track Program Committee:

    Kiyoung Choi, Seoul National University, Korea
    Nikil Dutt, UC Irvine, USA
    Petru Eles, Linkoping University, Sweden
    Rolf Ernst, TU Braunschweig, Germany
    Rajesh Gupta, UC San Diego, USA
    Joerg Henkel, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
    Sharon Hu, University of Notre Dame, USA
    Luciano Lavagno, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
    Jan Madsen, TU Denmark, Denmark
    Alex Orailoglu, UC San Diego, USA
    Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincentelli, UC Berkeley, USA
    Lothar Thiele, ETH, Switzerland
    Don Thomas, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
    Wayne Wolf, Princeton University, USA
    Hiroto Yasuura, Kyushu University, Japan

    Real-Time Communication and Sensor Networks Program Committee:

    Tarek Abdelzaher, University of Virginia, USA
    Marco Caccamo, University of Illinois, USA
    Jennifer Hou, University of Illinois, USA
    Bhaskar Krishnamachari, University of Southern California, USA
    Chang-Gun Lee, Ohio State University, USA
    Xiang-Yang Li, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
    Jie Liu, Palo Alto Research Center, USA
    Chenyang Lu, Washington University, USA
    Haiyun Luo, UCLA, USA
    Adrian Perrig, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
    Parmesh Ramanathan, University of Wisconsin, USA
    Akbar Sayeed, University of Wisconsin, USA
    Lui Sha, University of Illinois, USA
    Jack Stankovic, University of Virginia, USA
    Fan Ye, UCLA, USA
    Feng Zhao, Palo Alto Research Center, USA
     
    Scott Brandt, Oct 25, 2004
    #1
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.