Acer Asipre 5610 - Can't max RAM

Discussion in 'Acer' started by liquefy, Jul 11, 2007.

  1. liquefy

    liquefy

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I recently bought an Acer Aspire 5610Z with a whopping 512mb of RAM that runs Vista. I got such a great deal on it and knew that the first thing I'd be doing was upgrading the RAM. Technically, the RAM is upgradeable to 4GB.

    First I bought 2 sticks of Patriot 2GB DDR2 PC5300 667 MHz SO-DIMM memory to install. I checked each stick in my computer and each stick worked alone, and each memory slot seemed to work. However, when both sticks were installed, the computer would not boot.

    I thought perhaps the brand of RAM was somehow not compatible so I exchanged these for a 4GB kit made by OCZ technology. -- similar specs as the Patriot except PC5400. Still didn't work....

    I called the Acer guys and had them stumped. They said it was possible that it was because of Vista, but I would doubt it since the laptop wouldn't even boot into the BIOS. All I got was a black screen...

    Has anyone had an issue like this, or does anyone know of a decent resolution?
     
    liquefy, Jul 11, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. liquefy

    gaffer

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having exactly the same problem. Does your machine start with just one of the sticks in? - It probably will - Found this, which might be helpful http://techrepublic.com.com/5208-6230-0.html?forumID=101&threadID=225097&messageID=2264083 however I have not been able to alter the maxmem amount.
     
    gaffer, Sep 15, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. liquefy

    Muezick

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem.

    It's not the OS, This laptop was running windows XP(I downgraded)

    I upgraded when I got the new ram yesterday to see if it would help.

    Vista does not help this problem.

    Same problem as you.

    5610z, 4gb ram, Will only read one chip at a time, but not both chips.


    Also, I found this by searching on google "acer aspire 5610z 4gb ram upgrade"
     
    Muezick, Jan 17, 2008
    #3
  4. liquefy

    Muezick

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    NO SOLUTION.

    According to KINGSTON The Maximum Ram for the 5610z is 2GB, NOT 4GB

    Acer lied. THAT's Why They're Stumped.
     
    Muezick, Jan 18, 2008
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.