GA-7VT600 1394 max ram config/setup

Discussion in 'Gigabyte' started by khoan, Jan 3, 2010.

  1. khoan

    khoan

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Has anyone able to install more than 1GB of RAM on the archaic GA-7VT600 1394 board?

    There's an ebay listing claims to have 1GB compatible with the board.

    But I'm wondering if 2GB is still OK.

    Many Thanks,
    Khoan.
     
    khoan, Jan 3, 2010
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. khoan

    khoan

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    For posterity, I'm posting the result. When installed into DIMM 1 & 3, 2GB was recognized!

    Failed the first time, only 1GB was recognized. Power down, reinstall RAM again same slot (1 & 3), power up, voila, 2GB recognized by BIOS (version F4).

    Thanks for all your quick replies.
     
    khoan, Jan 11, 2010
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. khoan

    cej102937

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    yo, thanks

    Thank you so much for posting the resolution!!

    I have the same question, and will now buy the RAM!
     
    cej102937, Jan 10, 2012
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.